1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We teach boys and girls."

"We teach boys and girls."

Translation:Pueros et puellas docemus.

September 3, 2019

9 Comments


tkdblake93

To be honest, "Pueros puellasque docemus." is also right, even if it's not taught (yet) in this course. The suffix '-que' added to the second accusative word (in this case) is interchangeable with 'et'.


PauloChen2

On a whim, I tried "Pueros puellasque docemus." It was accepted (31 May 2020).

Duolingo often accepts forms they haven't taught yet. Which is handy if you're taking a course as a review.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes, I'd like to see a -que option, too! The trick is (as you say) to add it to the second member that's being joined, not (as with et and "and") to put it between them.


jjbaroff

Could you explain the grammar of it a bit more?


SuzanneNussbaum

The word -que (an "enclitic," like the -ne used to ask a yes/no question, it's not a word by itself, but must be attached at the end of a word) is another way to say "and."

We use "et" (like Engl. "and") by inserting it 'between' the two connected items: boys and girls: pueri et puellae (in any case: pueros et puellas, etc.) he talks and shouts: loquitur et clamat

-que will come at the end of the 2nd item: pueri puellaeque / pueros puellasque; loquitur clamatque.

(I think of it as: A et B , but A Bque


Wisdom_of_words

SPQR - abbreviation for Senātus Populusque Rōmānus (The Senate and People of Rome).


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes; that's a good example of how "-que" works.

The first element is Senātus; the second element is Populus. (The adj. Rōmānus belongs to both; we translate it "of Rome," but note that formally it's the adj. "Roman.")


friskefox

Why do these plural words end with "s" instead of being pueri and puellae?


SuzanneNussbaum

There isn't just one "plural" form of a noun in Latin; there are 5, for the different "cases" (or functions).

Pueri is THEY the boys, as a plural subject. Pueros is THEM the boys, as a plural object (here, object of the verb, or 'direct' object: we teach THEM).

There are also: puerorum, OF the boys, when they possess something; and two different uses of pueris, one (dative), TO/FOR the boys (as indirect object), and ablative pueris as object of certain prepositions (a pueris, by the boys, cum pueris, with the boys, etc.).

The noun "girls" belongs to a different declension (or group of nouns with a specific pattern of endings): puellae, puellarum, puellis, puellas, puellis.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.