"Corinna est magistra."

Translation:Corinna is a teacher.

September 3, 2019

3 Comments


Wyatt975460

Isnt it supposed to be accusative if it is in the object position

September 3, 2019

Ululare

no, not when you are using esse (to be) then both are nominative. They are basically the same thing, just different descriptions of..

September 3, 2019

thefifthjudge

On a linguistical sidenote, not all languages consider "to be" to be a verb. In Filipino/Tagalog, from what I understand, it's considered a preposition that equates two things.

September 4, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.