"Le vedo tutte."

Translation:I see them all.

April 20, 2013

13 Comments


clive112700

Ascolta la ptonuncia. È tropo difficile a differenziare lei o le.

February 19, 2017

LifyaKH

You will notice, though, that 'vedo' is not appropriate after 'lei', and we must conclude the phrase is 'le vedo tutte'

November 28, 2018

lrosley

Could one say "ne vedo tutte?"

May 7, 2016

missyjane_t

How would you write "I see all" ( as in everything) ? With the infinite see? As in: Io(mi) vedere tutti. ?

November 4, 2014

f.formica
Mod

That would be "(io) vedo tutto". Tutto can be both adjective and pronoun (and even noun); in the masculine singular the pronoun means "everything", in the plural "tutti" means "everyone", "everybody".

November 4, 2014

dkbooth88

would i write "gli vedo tutti" if talking about men?

August 25, 2016

Frankie7012

Why Not Tutti?

April 7, 2019

Jae633849

"Li vedo tutti" is accepted as per May 2019.

May 22, 2019

Jae633849

Ma cosa vedi, Duo? Tutte le persone? Tutte le scarpe? Tutte le lampade? Tutte le gambe? Tutte le chiavi? Tutte le gioiellerie? Tutte le scimmie? Tutte le confezioni? Tutte le barbabietole? Tutte le candele? Tutte le pistole semiautomatiche?

May 21, 2019

SuzInAZ1950

There is no "them" in this statement!

March 20, 2017

CatherineK153278

My understanding is the le at the beginning indicates them.

June 11, 2018

VivLing1

Why is there no audio in all of this section??

July 6, 2017

TomTallone

I see many...

December 6, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.