"Le vedo tutte."

Translation:I see them all.

April 20, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


clive112700

Ascolta la ptonuncia. È tropo difficile a differenziare lei o le.


LifyaKH

You will notice, though, that 'vedo' is not appropriate after 'lei', and we must conclude the phrase is 'le vedo tutte'


lrosley

Could one say "ne vedo tutte?"


Jae633849

"Li vedo tutti" is accepted as per May 2019.


JoeMauro3

But, sadly. .DL dinged us first, (usually just before they insert the other possible answer)


Jae633849

Ma cosa vedi, Duo? Tutte le persone? Tutte le scarpe? Tutte le lampade? Tutte le gambe? Tutte le chiavi? Tutte le gioiellerie? Tutte le scimmie? Tutte le confezioni? Tutte le barbabietole? Tutte le candele? Tutte le pistole semiautomatiche?


missyjane_t

How would you write "I see all" ( as in everything) ? With the infinite see? As in: Io(mi) vedere tutti. ?


f.formica

That would be "(io) vedo tutto". Tutto can be both adjective and pronoun (and even noun); in the masculine singular the pronoun means "everything", in the plural "tutti" means "everyone", "everybody".


dkbooth88

would i write "gli vedo tutti" if talking about men?


kdb119

The audio on this 'Type what you hear' is abysmal!


Jackie.Bowers

But the translation gave "her" as an option for "le" but marked "I see all of her" wrong.


f.formica

Le is her when it's used as a clitic indirect object pronoun, and it can be them as a clitic direct object pronoun: "Le vedo le gambe" (I see her legs, but literally, I see the legs on her) and "Le vedo" (I see them [females]). In this case "tutte" is female plural, and vedere needs a direct object, so the only acceptable option is them. "I see all of her" would be "La vedo tutta".


Jackie.Bowers

grazie. ho capisco.


Duolessio

Capisco = I understand. Ho capito = I have understood. Ho capisco ~ I have understand (it's wrong)


Adventure_CO

Thank you for the bonus info! It almost makes up for the insert Italian curse words here clitic.


musmoulay

Funnily enough, the phrase "Look at the legs on her!" used to be a common (complimentary, albeit with sexist overtones!) comment in my part of the UK.


SuzInAZ1950

There is no "them" in this statement!


Erated8

There is: Le, The plural of La, Which as a pronoun basically means "Her" (Or "It" when referring to a grammatically feminine object), Thus Le as a pronoun means "Them", When referring to a group of women (or grammatically feminine objects).


CatherineK153278

My understanding is the le at the beginning indicates them.


VivLing1

I put "I see them all" and it was marked wrong with the translation being " I see all." Next time I put "I see all" and that was marked wrong and the answer was " I see them all !! "


Ghislaine259518

I simply could not understand the first 2 words!!!!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.