1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le vedo tutte."

"Le vedo tutte."

Translation:I see them all.

April 20, 2013

23 Comments


clive112700

Ascolta la ptonuncia. È tropo difficile a differenziare lei o le.


LifyaKH

You will notice, though, that 'vedo' is not appropriate after 'lei', and we must conclude the phrase is 'le vedo tutte'


lrosley

Could one say "ne vedo tutte?"


Frankie7012

Why Not Tutti?


Jae633849

"Li vedo tutti" is accepted as per May 2019.


JoeMauro3

But, sadly. .DL dinged us first, (usually just before they insert the other possible answer)


missyjane_t

How would you write "I see all" ( as in everything) ? With the infinite see? As in: Io(mi) vedere tutti. ?


f.formica
Mod

That would be "(io) vedo tutto". Tutto can be both adjective and pronoun (and even noun); in the masculine singular the pronoun means "everything", in the plural "tutti" means "everyone", "everybody".


SuzInAZ1950

There is no "them" in this statement!


CatherineK153278

My understanding is the le at the beginning indicates them.


VivLing1

Why is there no audio in all of this section??


Jae633849

Ma cosa vedi, Duo? Tutte le persone? Tutte le scarpe? Tutte le lampade? Tutte le gambe? Tutte le chiavi? Tutte le gioiellerie? Tutte le scimmie? Tutte le confezioni? Tutte le barbabietole? Tutte le candele? Tutte le pistole semiautomatiche?


Jackie.Bowers

But the translation gave "her" as an option for "le" but marked "I see all of her" wrong.


f.formica
Mod

Le is her when it's used as a clitic indirect object pronoun, and it can be them as a clitic direct object pronoun: "Le vedo le gambe" (I see her legs, but literally, I see the legs on her) and "Le vedo" (I see them [females]). In this case "tutte" is female plural, and vedere needs a direct object, so the only acceptable option is them. "I see all of her" would be "La vedo tutta".


Jackie.Bowers

grazie. ho capisco.


Duolessio

Capisco = I understand. Ho capito = I have understood. Ho capisco ~ I have understand (it's wrong)


musmoulay

Funnily enough, the phrase "Look at the legs on her!" used to be a common (complimentary, albeit with sexist overtones!) comment in my part of the UK.


Terence544359

probably too late for an answer but I thought that "le" was also the direct object pronoun a for formal "you" (you all) plural feminine. If so is a correct translation " I see you all" given that tutte is also plural feminine


sharkbbb

Formal "you" (Lei) in Italian is singular. Plural formal "you" is Voi or Loro (they are not used often).

  • Le could be formal singular "you"
  • tutte is only plural

So in this case formal "you" is impossible, but could be used here:

  • Le vedo tutto/tutta

dkbooth88

would i write "gli vedo tutti" if talking about men?


dinojdecon

Sounds like "Le vedo chica


Giannis75

Can I use this sentence in a poker game?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.