1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cena in cenaculo est."

"Cena in cenaculo est."

Translation:The dinner is in the dining room.

September 3, 2019

19 Comments


yasmine_y

I'm almost sure we had already used another word for "dining room"...


McDeeh

well, we had 'triclinium'


TinoAriza

-- yeah, and my dictionary (Pocket Oxford Latin) has "cēnātiō" = dining room, and "cēnāculum" = upper room, attic --


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, Cenaculum is an attic room, an upstairs dinning room.

I don't know why they had upstairs dinning room, in Ancient Rome. No idea. (Edit: it was the upstairs dinning room for the slaves and the inferior class people of the household)

Triclinium seems better and more general, than the particular case of dinning rooms in attics or upstairs, even if it was a Roman thing.

In this case, caenaculum should remain untranslated, as it doesn't exist in modern culture, or translated by "upper dining room" or something like that.


fenix_vulgaris

So, when we get lost between our three triclinia dining roms on the first floor, we can always agree to meet upstairs in the cenaculum.


Tristam212765

So the last supper of our Lord, was in a Cenaculum? Very insightful, thank you.


stephanie.597

The bible story mentions the last supper in an upper room....


AniOhevYayin

You may be thinking of the scene in Acts 1:13 et cum introissent in cenaculum ascenderunt (καὶ ὅτε εἰσῆλθον, εἰς τὸ ὑπερῷον ἀνέβησαν). The last supper texts refer to a τὸ κατάλυμα, which in the Vg is diversorium (lodging place, inn--so also Luke 2:7) in Luke 22:11 but refectio in Mark 14:14. Just FYI. The cenaculum may imply the upper level of tenement housing where the poor people lived in cramped conditions vulnerable to fire.


xburcus

Yes I am confused about that too.


AniOhevYayin

Triclinium is for the elite, as pye20 notes below. The vast majority of people lived in cramped tenement housing and didn't have a triclinium. To get invited to triclinium dining you had to be an important client and a patron in your own right within the rigid social hierarchy of the patron-client system. For the few who were invited, there was a pecking order about which couch to lie down on (recline) during the meal or symposium.


Tristam212765

Luke 22:12 "et ipse vobis obstendet cenaculum magnum stratum et ibi parate"


MathewKeen1

Trinclinium is actually closer to the modern living room or rumpus room. It literally means room with 3 couches hence tri. It was a room for partying. Cenaculum is closer to literal dining room.


Paul577165

Latin is asked for but sees it as English?


SwampCat1

Man, instead of giving us so many different options for the same words in English, why not give us different words? Like for courtyard or kitchen or something. C'mon guys.


FrankRoss0

I've been getting " you typed in English not Latin" a lot. I'm making a concentrated effort to get it right


Valerie957765

Why isn't it cenaculum? i.e. accusative


AniOhevYayin

accusative implies movement (into the dining room) or forward motion, while the ablative is location (it's more stationary)


Scian4

In pavimento...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.