Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does the minimum work."

Translation:Él hace el trabajo mínimo.

4 years ago

17 Comments


SweetBackflips

What about "obra"?

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Obra is related to quality work, perhaps creative, or something of value, an edifice, an opera (same root), an opus (same root, again). Trabajo is grunt work.

If he's doing minimum work, I'd assume he's avoiding grunt work.

2 years ago

JBranch1998

What is wrong with «la obra minima»? (con acento sobre la «i»)

3 years ago

EdK4kY

Same question

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

What about: Él trabaja minimo. Wouldn't that mean the same thing?

3 years ago

jerryzp14
jerryzp14

Couldn't it be "Él hace el mínimo esfuerzo"? It sounds better

4 years ago

mathchoo

trabajo - work
esfuerzo - effort

4 months ago

guelen13

"El hace el mínimo trabajo" works 15/1/15

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

is it wrong to say "hace lo minimo" (accent on first 'i' not responding here)? Thanks Spanish speakers!

3 years ago

darkjedioverlord

Why "hace" and not "puede"?

3 years ago

darkjedioverlord

Nevermind. I just looked it up. I understand the difference now.

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

I didn't think Dark Jedi Overlords ever looked something up. I assumed you guys thought you were all knowing. :).

But hey, I'm just a minion. Not questioning your choices, my Lord. bow

2 years ago

Chen_dElet

How about tarea instead of trabajo?? Why not?

3 years ago

Cringy

Tarea is more like "task", I think. "Work" and "task" can be synonyms, but they're not entirely interchangeable. "He does the minimum task" doesn't really work.

2 years ago

Muyil
Muyil

What is wrong with 'Lo que hace el trabajo minimo'

2 years ago

ThomasSwan8

Why doesn't El hace el trabajar mínimo work

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"He does the minimal working."

I mean, in principle that translation would work, but it sounds very very odd. Trabajar is the verb, "to work". "El trabajo" is the noun, "the work".

4 months ago