1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Feminae in urbe non sunt."

"Feminae in urbe non sunt."

Translation:The women are not in the city.

September 3, 2019

15 Comments


MattSmyth8

The woman are not in the city is right but it says wrong


linguistkris

Matt, your sentence does not work in English because of number agreement between noun and verb: "The woman (singular) is..." but "the womEn (plural) are..."


Yvonne294797

You repeat this question so often that i think the program has stuck. I had the same problem on the French course earlier tonight. YP.


Heithr

This feminine voice sounds like she is saying "in orbe" rather than "in urbe".


linguistkris

Would "There are no women in the city" also work?


JimKillock

I think that would be more like Nōn sunt fēminae in urbe - IIRC you get the emphatic effect by shifting the verb to the front.


hdutuyjkiynb

Hallo, kan jij nederlands spreken?


AaronD.2

Féminæ in urbe nón sunt.


Theo639847

the last three words you have to guess


itsC14

The women are not in the city...too baaad. Sausage party :(


MariusBrez

It knocked me for forgetting a "the". Sucks when its your own language which screws you up.


Maria-Elena0

It sounded like elgae!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.