1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia kecewa dengan kejutan ka…

"Dia kecewa dengan kejutan kami."

Translation:She is disappointed with our surprise.

September 3, 2019

8 Comments


boringtomi

"She is disappointed about our surprise" should be accepted too


IamJacksSpleen

I suspect neither is right, disappointed should actually go with "with", "she is disappointed with our surprise"


Flanders1

In Australia both are equally acceptable. My answer "She is disappointed at our surprise' was also marked incorrect, despite it being a correct Australian English translation.


Ms.Fixer

"Surprised AT" is still rejected (as of January 2021). I'm not an English native speaker but I am pretty much sure that AT is the correct preposition.

I don't say "surprised WITH" although "satisfied WITH" for example is a correct collocation. "At" and "with" have different nuance.


BurungBelgia

I wrote "he" (=dia) instead of she and that got rejected ??


PhoebeChan964549

perhaps it's gender, imagine the girls and the guys who are trying to please their queen


Lorax68

kejutan vs kaget?


PhoebeChan964549

so it's not surprising enough

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.