1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We do not kill them."

"We do not kill them."

Translation:Illos non interficimus.

September 3, 2019

26 Comments


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Interficio, from inter (through) + facio (put/place/set).

As in "The gladiator put his sword through the enemy's body."


Josef-K.

I love these little explanations. You posted another one that explained the origin of "triclinium" and thanks to that context I'll never forget the word. You get a lingot. Thanks for all of your contributions, your posts have undoubtedly helped many people.


Dawn940425

I didn't see the triclinium one. Any chance of reposting it here or putting a link to it please?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This might be it:


The cenaculum is an actual proper room. You can even see the roots "cena" (dinner) and "culum" (room/chamber).

A triclinium is an arrangement of three (tri) couches (clinia, which shows up in the English "recline") where the wealthy would lounge while eating like their decadent Greek forbears.


There's also this:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33869974/Quot-triclinia-habetis


Gazun5

Does that mean "slay" would be a better translation


DrWheeler

Not sure how to report, but "illas non interficimus" should also be correct. It just shows up as "you made a typo"


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the problem of false positives, it's a known problem, but moderators can't do anything, as it's at the software programming level.

You can do 3 things. Filling a bug report, posting on the troubleshouting forum, or making a sentence using illas with a small mistake, on purpose, and send "my answer should be accepted".


STRADS1551

I wonder if "nos illas non interficimus" is also correct. Please comment.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's equally valid. Whether the course contributors have that in the answer database is a different matter.


STRADS1551

It's a multiple-choice exercise, but given as "nos non illas interficimus". Is it grammatical?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, it's perfectly fine. The "non" always comes before the thing it negates, but it doesn't have to come directly before the thing it negates. Just as the English "We do not kill them" is ambiguous (is it "we do not KILL them" or "we do not kill THEM?"), so "nos non illas interficimus" is ambiguous in the same way. But that doesn't make it ungrammatical.


STRADS1551

Thanks for your prompt explanation. So this exercise has 2 correct options and needs fixing.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You would need to take a screen shot of the problem and submit a bug report:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Tristam212765

Why does it say "eos" is the correct answer when here it says "illos" ?


DrWheeler

"eos" means "them" ("these guys" / "those guys"); "illos" means "them" ("those guys"); hos means "them" ("these guys"); istos means "them" ("those guys who aren't quite as far away as 'illos'" / "those jerks"). Let no one say Latin doesn't give you options


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That makes sense, since Latin really didn't have 3rd person personal pronouns but rather used demonstratives instead. And if they had the there/yonder distinction, that would account for the different forms.


DrWheeler

All that and we didn't even bring the feminine and neuter forms into it


AniOhevYayin

Eos works. You can report "My answer should be accepted." e.g., Deut 9:29 ut interficeret eos in solitudine. The Late Latin of Jerome shows a preference for is, ea, id over ille. When he retains the latter, it's frequently part of the consuetudo of the Vetus Latina.


GervaisFry

I have downloaded a vulgate to help with this learning.


Gregorius877608

Comites perfidi et ignavi non pugnant.


PauloMuffato

illos (m), illas (f), illa (n). All of these should be accepted, though.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It accepts eos, illos, and istos.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.