1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The winds blow through ancieā€¦

"The winds blow through ancient courtyards."

Translation:Venti per plateas antiquas perflant.

September 3, 2019

10 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, could someone explain me if "perflare" and "per" are not redundant together?

blowing though though the courtyards?


RaulARomoE

Also, 'perflare' is a transitive verb, so it should be accepted the option without the preposition 'per'.


AniOhevYayin

It is now also accepted without the preposition per (Nov 3, 2020)


jaiirapetjan

I thought plateas was streets. Now it is also courtyards? That seems strange.


PERCE_NEIGE

It is an avenue, a broad way and it's also written "public place".

And Lewis & Short also give "An open space in a house, an area, court-yard"

I have no idea what they meant they saying "platea" if this word has so many meanings. As it seems difficult to make the meaning from a context with avenue/public place/courtyard.

What is the first meaning for this word, the more obvious? The course seems to say it's "a broad street". It's seems to be case also in dictionaries.


Robert_in_USA

I agree with your comment but wanted to add one little nuance:

Lewis & Short list two definitions for "platea." The first is as used in Classical Latin: "A broad way in a city, a street (class.)" and the second is as used in post-Classical Latin: "An open space in a house, an area, court-yard (post-class.)."

So the meaning of "platea" seems to have changed over time. [Unless we're talking about the other word "platea," meaning "the spoonbill," the definition of which seems to be constant in both Classical and post-Classical Latin. :-)]


Ivitcyex

Can platea be equivalent to place/plaza/piazza in modern languages?


Edoardo187620

I wrote in a classical word order: "venti per antiquas plateas perflant" and it was rejected. I pointed it out.


PERCE_NEIGE

Venti per plateas antiquas perflant" is the translation they gave to me as a correction. So, you only switched the adjective: just report it when they doesn't accept an adjective before a noun, or an adjective after a noun.

In Latin, you can use adjective before or after the noun, but some classes of adjectives are more often found after the noun, and some other ones before.

I have the impression that "antiqua" is more frequent before the noun, but it needs to be checked (I used PHI)


AlatheaAnd

This sounds quite poetic...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.