1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non mi piace niente."

"Non mi piace niente."

Translation:I do not like anything.

April 20, 2013

17 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

Why not: "Nothing pleases me"?


daverave234

me too. ridiculous. duolingo seems to have its own version of the English language.


oliver720094

Everyone does, there are many ways to convey the same meaning.


Bunny2013

I got dinged for the same response.


U3ager

I also wrote nothing pleases me, which I think is the more natural translation for this, at least in British English. Please could this be accepted as an alternative translation by Duolingo in future?


ClaudeMedearis

It's good in American English, too.


chupipe

This translation is a little bit weird. In Spanish is very easy to understand, because it follows the same structure. It would be: No me gusta nada, which I would translate to I don't like it at all. I don't get it.


Balastena

I've searched a bit and it seems that "I don't like it at all" would be "non mi piace PER niente" Anyone can confirm?.


Dalingo8

Just one note to all - you can see that in this Italian sentence "Non mi piace niente" you have double negation, which is also fine in my native language (Croatian), but English doesn't allows double negation in a sentence, so that's why the literal translation "I don't like nothing" is wrong here.


scontrino

isn't i like nothing the same as nothing pleases me?


dvu140

The meaning between the two is basically the same


pisciotta10

Nothing pleases me is a literal translation but still not accepted


Capt_F

4 years on a "Nothing pleases me" is still not accepted..


ilsignoredavid

Nothing pleases me about DL's continued rejection of that translation.


Jae633849

Sei davvero una palla al piede, Duo.


MichaelASm314026

What are the rules for "niente" vs. "nulla" for "anything"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.