"Non mi piace niente."

Translation:I do not like anything.

April 20, 2013

18 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

Why not: "Nothing pleases me"?

April 20, 2013

david2646

me too. ridiculous. duolingo seems to have its own version of the English language.

April 7, 2014

Bunny2013

I got dinged for the same response.

September 28, 2013

BampaOwl

Me too. I reported it.

October 30, 2018

U3ager

I also wrote nothing pleases me, which I think is the more natural translation for this, at least in British English. Please could this be accepted as an alternative translation by Duolingo in future?

May 20, 2015

ClaudeMedearis

It's good in American English, too.

October 22, 2015

scontrino

isn't i like nothing the same as nothing pleases me?

August 29, 2013

dvu140

The meaning between the two is basically the same

September 17, 2015

chupipe

This translation is a little bit weird. In Spanish is very easy to understand, because it follows the same structure. It would be: No me gusta nada, which I would translate to I don't like it at all. I don't get it.

July 22, 2015

Balastena

I've searched a bit and it seems that "I don't like it at all" would be "non mi piace PER niente" Anyone can confirm?.

February 2, 2016

miserablabyblees

me irl

April 16, 2016

criscarmi

was that not accepted? I agree it seems like it should.

May 20, 2013

David1945

Me too

May 26, 2013

pisciotta10

Nothing pleases me is a literal translation but still not accepted

August 24, 2017

Capt_F

4 years on a "Nothing pleases me" is still not accepted..

January 16, 2018

ilsignoredavid

Nothing pleases me about DL's continued rejection of that translation.

June 30, 2018

Dalingo8

Just one note to all - you can see that in this Italian sentence "Non mi piace niente" you have double negation, which is also fine in my native language (Croatian), but English doesn't allows double negation in a sentence, so that's why the literal translation "I don't like nothing" is wrong here.

December 30, 2018

Jae633849

Sei davvero una palla al piede, Duo.

February 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.