1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quid est verbum?"

"Quid est verbum?"

Translation:What is the word?

September 3, 2019

28 Comments


Ste-n-Dee

Wella wella wella...


Abe1029

...evybudys herd, abot the burd


PERCE_NEIGE

Which reference is it? Movie?


GilbertBes

Peter Griffin will be pleased about that :-)


Lupercus1

Beat me too it.


VitQ

Bird is the word.


domsalazar0

Thank you!! Just what I came here for :D


IanWitham1

Grease verbum est.


tc2018

Came here just to see if someone would say this & wasn't disappointed


bonnythedog

verbum est quod erat in principio!

etiam verbum erat apud Deum atque Deus erat verbum inquiunt.


D4tSAnHZ

Et Verbum caro factum est, et habitávit in nobis.


Carissa789117

Mum verbum est. Shhh


yasmine_y

me, reading this sentence: Oh, no.


thegluth

Grease is the word.


PrestonSis

What's the word? Thunderbird. What's the price? Twenty twice . . .

It's an old a.m.radio commercial from the 1950's and 60's that targeted the African American market in the Southern U.S.. Some would consider it a classic of the Jim Crow South.


TheLandingEagle

In the beginning was the word...


D4tSAnHZ

and the Word was with God, and the Word was God.


TheLandingEagle

Amen, have a lingot.


AndrKuczar

In what context could we use that sentence?


JustBoboThanks

"the word" is common slang for news


MFErtre

Just came here to see what the word was. Now I know, thanks!


jcarty123

The word is love! -beatles


MarkK140481

What is the word? Thunderbird

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.