1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "What is the word?"

"What is the word?"

Translation:Quid est verbum?

September 3, 2019

10 Comments


Lemma1789

I was going to make a reference to that!

Avicellus verbum est!


memoryLang

Why verbum not verba?


PERCE_NEIGE

In the beginning was the Verb
(Sometimes translated as: In the beginning was the Word)

So, verb and word are the same in Latin? How to distinguish them?


Andres.Campe

What's wrong with "quid verbum est?" it was WRONG. Maybe as the subject of the question it shall be placed at the end of the sentence? Or what is it?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

A question will generally elevate the thing being questioned to the start of the sentence, either the first word or the second word right after the question word.


GaiusSolitaire

I don't see anything wrong with it. Press the flag button to report if this happens again.


Relinquetur

And the word is "ebrius"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.