1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "That head of the house is ki…

"That head of the house is kind."

Translation:Ille paterfamilias est benignus.

September 3, 2019

9 Comments


JcrT247

Is the "ille" necessary?


Elin.7-1

The English sentence has "That" in it. Here, the ille is used as "that", to show which of the group of heads is the one to whom reference is made

HTH :)


PERCE_NEIGE

If you remove it, it becomes "the", or "a", and not "that", so, yes, it is necessary.


bill.ibikunle

I also would like to know


nicholasha485446

what does the 's' on paterfamiaS signify please?


Giovanni306146

If I am not mistaken, it is an archaic form of the genitive case that was preserved only in this locution: the translation in English should be "father of the family". I must admit, however, that this is the first time that I see it spelt as a single word. I always found it as "pater familias" with the first word changing case and number depending on the logical function in the frase.

Does anybody know if this is a variation?


Eaden0

Couldn't be "hic" insted of "ille" ?

Ps: i think I found the answer: "(Hic) This demonstrative adjective/pronoun is used to refer to a person or thing, or persons or things, near the speaker. It contrasts with ille (“that”), which refers to people or things far from the speaker and the listener, and iste (“this/that”), which refers to people or things near the listener."


PERCE_NEIGE

What is the place for the demonstrative in Latin?


triklogl

Another question, please: What is wrong with the order I put: "Paterfamilias ille benignus est."? Thank you!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.