"Olivae pingues sunt."

Translation:The olives are fat.

September 3, 2019

7 Comments


FrozenTundraFoxy

Penguins.. yes, they are fat

September 7, 2019

Tom873317

What about "they are fat olives"?

September 3, 2019

JoshuaCasa0

that's also correct.

September 5, 2019

ColinJParry

I'll get to it soon.

September 8, 2019

yasmine_y

The meaning is different though. The one in the exercise could be a general statement. I would translate "They are fat olives" as "Illae (?) pingues olivae/olivae pingues sunt" in order to avoid creating too much confusion. It could be an alternative suggestion, sure, but I think it would be safer to leave it like this.

September 8, 2019

ColinJParry

That's what I'm talking about, adding alternate translations. It wont replace the current translation, it will go from only saying "The olives are fat" to also include "Some olives are fat", "There are fat olives" etc. And the Latin side will include more options too.

September 8, 2019

Richlogos

The word lives on as «pingüe» in Spanish, «pingue» in Italian/Portuguese and «pinguid» in English! I had never heard pinguid as an adjective before, so a new word in bag, thanks to this Latin course.

September 15, 2019, 1:08 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.