"Clientes salutationes faciunt."

Translation:The clients visit the patrons.

September 3, 2019

6 Comments


CWKCA

Where are the patrons in this sentence?

September 3, 2019

mreaderclt

Here's a thoughtco item on salutatio:

https://www.thoughtco.com/ancient-roman-history-salutatio-112667

"In Ancient Rome, a Salutatio was the formal morning greeting of the Roman patron by his clients."

"The morning ritual was ... a fundamental part of Roman interactions between citizens of varying status."

September 6, 2019

mreaderclt

Possibly the blind leading the blind here, but I'll give it a go. It's part of the word salutatio

Definitions:

  • formal morning call paid by client on patron/Emperor

  • greeting, salutation

http://www.latin-dictionary.net/definition/33986/salutatio-salutationis

Declined form:

salutationes - (noun, plural, accusative, feminine, 3rd declension)

The plurals all appears to pick up an extra consonant - the "n" - during declension. I'm not sure why.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/salutatio#Declension

So, in the end, we end up with a sentence that could be translated to something like "The clients make a formal morning call to the patrons."

clientes - the clients (nominative, plural)

faciunt - make ( verb, third person, plural)

=====

Third declension nouns:

https://www.latin-dictionary.net/grammar/nouns/declensions/third-declension

September 6, 2019

ChrisGalle241446

Looks to me like 'salutationes' means something like 'callings' or ' professional visits'.

My dictionary gives "salutatio -onis, f. greeting, salutation, a call, visit of ceremony."

Ancient Rome had a patron-client culture. And so in the context of 'the clients make visits of ceremony', it is implied that it is to patrons.

September 9, 2019

Duodpn1

I don't see why "The clients are visiting the patrons" is given as incorrect.

September 6, 2019

mreaderclt

It shouldn't be. Report it. The databases are new. Not all possibilities have been put into the databases yet.

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.