1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuvenis Novi Eboraci habitat…

"Iuvenis Novi Eboraci habitat."

Translation:The young man lives in New York.

September 3, 2019

10 Comments


bikejackel

I put the young person lives in America because as I understand it "iuvenis" can refer to either sex. Duo disagreed and I reported it. Was I wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, that was right. This word has the feminine and the masculine identical.
Be patient. It takes times.


Ampus_Questor

It takes /-/much/a lot of/a good deal of time (singular).


A.H.52707

Whats the difference of Eboraci and Eboracum?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Eboracum: nominative
Eboraci: locative*

* Where someone or something is located. Only used with the names of cities, towns, and small islands (proper nouns such as "Rome", not common nouns such as "city") plus the three common nouns "humus (ground)", "rus (countryside/farm)", and "domus (house/home)". These do not take any preposition. All other locations take a preposition and the ablative case.


AaronD.2

Iuvenis Noví Eborácí habitat.


nkp2ro

Difference between iuvenis and iuvenes?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Singular and plural.


cherrylium

What is the difference between iuvene and iuvenis?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Ablative vs nominative.

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:iuvenis


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.