1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The deceitful comrade does n…

"The deceitful comrade does not fight."

Translation:Comes perfidus non pugnat.

September 3, 2019

8 Comments


John107961

How do i know when to use "comes" and when to use "contuberales"?


dorsaya

I have the same question


FAZ_Aquitaine

I am not 100% sure, but contubernales has a strong war related character (war comrade but also table comrade (so someone you share a meal with)); whereas "comes" is less war related and generally means something like companion (or even teacher). Hence, I would chose "contubernales" in war related contexts, but obviously Duo is more flexible.


Gill714966

I think conturbernales shared a tent, so yes, relates to military encampments. However, since Duo's own dictionary translates both conturbernalis and comes as "comrade" they ought to accept either here. Duo apparently does recognise a distinction sometimes though, as in "Contubernales et comites psittacos vendunt. The tent-mates and the comrades sell the parrots." (naturally, what else would legionaries be selling?)


stecampe

A "Contubernium" was the smallest organized unit of soldiers in Roman army ( 8 men ), who shared a tent. The civil meaning according to Roman matrimonial law was the illigitimate partnership between a male and a female slave, which wasn't admitted as marriage. "Comes/Comites" is the official title of a member of imperial administration. You cannot use both of them for "comrade/ friend". This would be: Socius, Collega, Commiliito, Gregalis


siruso

I think 'perfidus' is better, but I could only think of 'mendax.'


PSS

I think 'fallax' could also work.


EsperWolf

"Hey man the gauls are about to break our line come and help us!!!" "Nope eff this shizz im out" 3 days later... "We found this scoundrel trying to flee the battle with his unit. They will draw sticks to be decimated!"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.