1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The half-asleep man wants to…

"The half-asleep man wants to drink coffee."

Translation:Vir semisomnus caffeam bibere vult.

September 3, 2019

13 Comments


zenon.sakson

I thought "coffee" is translated as "potione arabica", at least it looks and sounds more Latin than "caffea".


Thkgk

Coffea is the Latin (scientific) Name of the coffee tree. Therefore "coffea" as a new Latin word is fine.


zenon.sakson

That's the scientific name for the whole genus of various plants. One does not drink a plant, but a beverage made from the seeds of just one or two particular species. So it could be reasonable to have different words to distinguish these concepts.


PERCE_NEIGE

Not always. Sometimes the drink and the tree have the same name. See the tea.

http://www.theirishteacompany.ie/all_about/index.htm


PERCE_NEIGE

It's the opposite "coffea" is "more" Latin than "potione arabica".

"Coffea" exist in (neo) Latin since the XV c.

I saw some "potione arabica" in some Latin courses in the Internet, but it seems neo-neo-Latin. Very recent.

Coffea is the tree, and Coffeum is the drink.

According to wikipedia:

On the "Coffea" page, they say "Ut legas de potione infusa, vide Coffeum" (= For the infused drink, see "Coffeum")

https://la.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coffeum

They give as synonyms:
cafaeum, cafea, cafeum, caffeum, cofeum, coffea, vel potus Arabicus


Cezarytyt

Is it possible to use "homo" instead of "vir" in this sentence?


helen27th

I wrote "homo semisomnus" but it was marked wrong. Don't know why.


KamalFox

Doesn't the fact that the Romans didn't have coffee make this discussion a moot point?


PERCE_NEIGE

So? We should prevent ourselves to use Latin in conversations? Latin never stopped to be written, read, and talked.


DB5335

I am oddly proud of being correct on this sentence


ThomasClarke9

He is clearly half-asleep if he thinks he can get coffee in ancient Rome. Aut stultus.


gabster80

I love coffee so im glad I can talk about it in Latin even if the Romans didn't drink coffee.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.