"Stephanus feels well."

Translation:Stephanus bene se habet.

September 3, 2019

6 Comments


ArsAlexander

Surely "se" is not necessary? "Stephanus himself feels well" vs "Stephanus feels well"?

September 3, 2019

Nicholas141873

"Habet" means hold, not feel. The literal translation would be "stephanus holds himself well". Just like in English, hold can have a physical meaning and a meantal one ("we hold these truths . . . ). Another translation into english could be "I consider myself not well". Se is in the accusative form meaning it is the object of the sentence.

I'm not an expert in latin so maybe I'm wrong about this though.

September 7, 2019

Nicholas141873

I consider myself well*

September 7, 2019

ShanePatri14

You need to use "se" because it is necessary within the idiom, which literally translates here to "Stephanus holds himself well." You need to point out that the action is reflexive and not carried out on someone else. "Stephanus himself feels well" would be "stephanus ipse bene se habet." Ipse, which means himself in that sentence, is an intensifier.

Hope this helps.

September 3, 2019

Norman792175

Thanks!

September 11, 2019

JayBrodell

How about Bene se habet Stephanus?

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.