1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Matrem visitare debeo."

"Matrem visitare debeo."

Translation:I should visit mother.

September 3, 2019

26 Comments


MatthewD.H

"debeo" is better translated here as "I ought to" or "I am obliged" or "I am bound to" rather than "should"


Philippus_Nerius

Your suggestion and thenino85's are good. I think the shortest, literal rendering is "I must." The conditional form of debeo is probably better suited to "should."


PERCE_NEIGE

Like in French "Je devrais" (conditional)= I should?


thenino85

Agreed; it's both better reflective of the meaning as well as giving a more literal translation with visitare as an infinite: "I am obligated to visit (the) mother".


Alleskonner

Debeo sounds like "debt" in English, which is a word with Latin origins. So yeah, it would be better translated to as "I am obliged to" or "I am bound to" since the meaning has a more obligatory sense than a suggestive one.


DerAndereLerner

Debitum - something that ought to be done


lynhollow

Yes, that is how it's taught in Wheelock's Latin.


psittacus_ebrius

Saying "I should visit mother" makes me feel like a character in Downton Abbey.


PERCE_NEIGE

I had this one right thanks to the Spanish!

Thank you Spanish verb "deber": to must, to should.
1rst conjugation (I): Yo debo.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Devoir has the same origin.


Amrhilman

Is it grammatically wrong if I rearrange the verbs order? matrem visitare debeo vs matrem debeo visitare. What I learn from another romance language is that the verb order should be the other way around, in Italian - devo visitare.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It was far more common to say "visitare debeo" than "debeo visitare".


SuzanneNussbaum

Right; It's typical for the complementary infinitive immediately to precede the conjugated verb (debeo) that controls it; and the direct object typically precedes the verb form that it's the object of.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, it's also correct. There's no link between Latin word order and Romance languages word order, as they are not inflected, with declension for every grammatical cases, like the Latin is, for nouns.


AttiamMat

It's not the form you would normally use in Latin. Like saying "visitare debbo" instead of "debbo visitare" in Italian, not exactly the way someone would usually speak. But it's not "wrong" per se.


TheLandingEagle

Says the Iuvenis Optimus


SeanMeaneyPL

"Should" is used to indicate obligation, correctness or duty; in another sense it can indicate probability. Often equivalent to "ought" in most senses.

"Must" is stronger, and expresses obligation of necessity, of demand.

I can say "I shouldn't go, but I fear that I must".

Where does "debeo" fall on this spectrum? Can anyone else shed light? Can anyone say whether it implies the absolute obligation of "must" or just the moral or social obligation of "should" and "ought"?


SuzanneNussbaum

Latin debeo definitely involves "obligation," and in its primary meaning, means "owe" (as in, to owe money or services). It sometimes means "destined for" (in the passive voice). I don't know that that helps us with our choice of English translations, though! (I'd go with "should" or "ought to", myself.)


psittacus_ebrius

For 'must' in its strictest sense you might want to use the passive periphrastic: http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/periphrastic-conjugations


SuzanneNussbaum

"Visitanda est māter!"


Zan516131

I owe Mother a visit.


Septimus734191

Just for kicks I tried, "I owe a visit to mom." It was rejected.


ArielMedin948128

Well, they are emphasizing necessity and obligation; thus, in the first instance, Gladiator pugnare debet, they want "must" rather than "should." Matrem visitare debeo, they want "should" rather than "must."


ihamsa

What about "I need to..."? Is this somehow wrong?


mona208606

"Need" indicates you want to receive

"Oblige" or "should" indicates giving or offering something owed.

Completely different ideas.


ferret956209

The male speaker pronounces vizzitare instead of vissitare

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.