"Matrem visitare debeo."

Translation:I should visit mother.

September 3, 2019

4 Comments


MatthewD.H

"debeo" is better translated here as "I ought to" or "I am obliged" or "I am bound to" rather than "should"

September 3, 2019

thenino85

Agreed; it's both better reflective of the meaning as well as giving a more literal translation with visitare as an infinite: "I am obligated to visit (the) mother".

September 3, 2019

Philippus_Nerius

Your suggestion and thenino85's are good. I think the shortest, literal rendering is "I must." The conditional form of debeo is probably better suited to "should."

September 8, 2019

Amrhilman

Is it grammatically wrong if I rearrange the verbs order? matrem visitare debeo vs matrem debeo visitare. What I learn from another romance language is that the verb order should be the other way around, in Italian - devo visitare.

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.