1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quomodo pugnare debemus?"

"Quomodo pugnare debemus?"

Translation:How should we fight?

September 3, 2019

9 Comments


egcw1995

Well, typically the blunt end of the knife goes in your hand and the pointy end of the knife goes in their...wherever you want to put it really, it's more an art than a science.


Rex.Galilae

True Romans use Gladii


Leon_McNair

Literally, "How are we obliged to fight?"? Although, I'm not sure that works either.


kenbot2

Is pugnare the infinitive here?


Talos_the_Cat

Present active infinitive, yes.


bradleycha330981

Why not Quomodo pugnamus debemus?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.