1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Is your name Omar?"

"Is your name Omar?"

Translation:هَل اِسْمَك عُمَر؟

September 3, 2019

12 Comments


Anon.User20

What is the difference between: اِسْمَك and اسْمَك ?


TJ_Q8

Nothing.
if Duolingo is considering your answer wrong for not putting Kasrah under Alif, then this should reported.


Anon.User20

In some sentences there is the first, in others - the second option to choose from. I thought they might be different. I guess that is just lack of consistency on DL behalf in using different forms for different sentences. Thank you very much for the reply :)


TJ_Q8

Most welcome

to be precise with vowels here, it should be: هَلْ اِسْمُكَ عُمَرْ (hal ismuka 3umar) - anyway we don't use the vowels markers (harakat) in our daily writing or typing most of the time. We just use them sometimes to emphasize something at some points to make sure the reader receives the meaning clearly (and that usage is dependent on the writer; some do like to and some simply don't care either)


Popesatoa

Hal anta omar? Is this acceptable too?


TJ_Q8

Not exactly.

When I say هل أنت عمر (hal anta 3umar), I would be asking about his person himself, and not his name. I think similarly in English: Is your name Jack? and Are you Jack? - I think the two do not match in meaning.


PolyglotyrixRex

In Canadian English, the two could be used interchangeably. "Is your name Jack?" would be a little bit more formal than "Are you Jack?".


llana145213

So do we say ' hal ismak' or halsmak'? Which way is correct to pronounce?


TJ_Q8

Well, we have two words here: Hal (interrogative) and ismuka (your name) - I know, Duolingo says it differently vowel-wise because it's a wrong rendition from a machine.

Anyway, The word اسمك (ismuka) starts with what we call Hamzat-Wassl همزة وصل. This type of Alif acts like a schwa somehow and actually it gets annihilated by the vowel or the word preceding it. So, by listening, it might sound something like (halismuka). But it's important to keep in mind that they are two words and there is such a very brief pause between (hal) and (ismuka).


llana145213

Honestly, I cannot thank you enough. I really appreciate your kind and detailed comment...!


TJ_Q8

Most welcome


Zayd_D

هَل اٍسْمُكَ...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.