1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Do you live in the city?"

"Do you live in the city?"

Translation:Habitasne in urbe?

September 3, 2019

23 Comments


Georgia814072

Is "In urbe habitasne?" incorrect?


ShanePatri14

That should be correct.


DiosMioHaceFrio

I was wondering the same thing...


SeanMeaneyPL

Still showing as not accepted, Feb 2021.


laurdvark

Still incorrect March 2021


Jon585188

Hi everyone, Could somebody please explain me how the suffix "ne" is working in "habitasne"? Many thanks


chrised209

The -ne particle simply indicates a question.

Habitas = you live

Habitasne = do you live?


Pumpkin3point14

That makes sense! Thanks!


psittacus_ebrius

I read it as "The City" Habitasne Romae? For some reason this didn't work :-p


HMB33465

How are you supposed to know whether the English 'you' is meant to be singular or plural?


Pivo302

Since no one can know, both translations should be accepted, sg/pl.


chrised209

Either should be accepted if context doesn't make it clear.


samuelucidate

Is there anything wrong with "In urbe habitas?" - I know it doesn't explicitly indicate a question but I was under the impression that was optional


psittacus_ebrius

Without the -ne suffix it is a statement: you live in the city. Using a question mark is not an alternative to this, as punctuation for all intents and purposes does not exist in Latin.


Ireplied

Why is this wrong? "In urbe Habitasne". Duolingo instead answered Habitasne In Urbe, it does not seem to follow the SOV.


psittacus_ebrius

It is preferable that the question word (habitasne) comes first. http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/questions

That being said: "in urbe habitasne" isn't wrong, SOV simply has different emphasis than a simple yes/no question.


Shortie115981

I read from another post that you use -ne when it is a yes or no question.


Roger582002

Verb at end - I thought that was OK too.


Gfldo

Hello,

In a yes-or-no question, the verb usually takes the first position.


abrahamoca16

I'm confuse when to use habitasne...????


InariNinja

Is it better to say "Habitatis in urbe?" or "Habitasne in urbe?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.