Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella lo vio la semana pasada."

Translation:She saw him last week.

0
5 years ago

19 Comments


dianedew
dianedew

It could be - She saw it last week. Right?

8
Reply5 years ago

klaakan

yes, that's what I put and it was ok

6
Reply5 years ago

kdk
kdk

yes, you are right, Mum

1
Reply5 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

Shoot, I heard "ella llovió la semana pasada". I was thinking there must have been something wrong with that sentence. Lol

1
Reply4 years ago

megustamivida

that's what I heard, too. I knew it wasn't right, but I had to go to the slow version to find out which word I was mis-hearing.

0
Reply4 years ago

tothadam06
tothadam06

llovió is pronounced differently due to the double l. "ll" is pronounced similar to y in yolk in English.

0
Reply4 months ago

aamin42

Why is it lo and not le? I thought lo was neuter so "she saw him" should be "le vio." confused?

1
Reply4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

It's both neuter and masculine. Le (in most places and in all writing) is only used for an indirect object. However you might be getting confused by leísmo which is used in a big chunk of Spain to prevent the ambiguity, so "le vio" would indeed be acceptable there.

1
Reply3 years ago

SSolheim

Has to do with Direct vs. Indirect Pronouns. Ask the question "What did [Subject] [Verb]?" In this case, "What did she see?" She saw him, so it's a direct Pronoun and you use Lo or La.

Indirect pronoun has to do with who recieved the direct object. She gave him a book. What did she give? Direct object=a book Who recieved the book? Indirect object=him

0
Reply11 months ago

Andrrzej
Andrrzej

how come , it this case past week is reported as mistake?

1
Reply3 years ago

boricua022708

Soooo... if you are saying "She saw him last week", it is in fact correct to say ' lo ' and not 'Ella le vio la semana pasada'

I'm still not 100% on this. I don't think I ever will be lol

1
Reply3 years ago

walterdesagher
walterdesagher

Official translation is wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

JamesRodri20

She watched it last week was marked wrong here!?

0
Reply3 years ago

SSolheim

You would use the verb "mirar" in that case.

0
Reply11 months ago

Brian27595

how would i say she saw her last week?

0
Reply11 months ago

SSolheim

Just change the Direct Object pronoun from "lo" to "la" (Masculine to Feminine): Ella la vio la semana pasada.

2
Reply11 months ago

Brian27595

Grasias! debo estudiar esa leccion de nuevo.

0
Reply11 months ago

DanielAkio4

Why the la and lo

0
Reply6 months ago

shrolhei
shrolhei

How come she didn't watch it last week doesn't work?

0
Reply4 months ago