1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The cups are on the floor."

"The cups are on the floor."

Translation:Pocula in pavimento sunt.

September 3, 2019

8 Comments


Rory_OConor

why in pavimento not in pavimentum as in all prior examples?


Moopish

in with the ablative specifies the location something is. Translates as 'in' or 'on'.

in with the accusative movement into something. Translates as 'into' or 'towards'.


PiotrekJan8

In my opinion, Pocula sunt in pavimento is also correct.


Rose858869

It was not me !! - or ??


MoominMan

Why not 'poculae'?


Moopish

Poculum is a neuter second declension noun, the nominative plural of which is pocula.

The -ae ending for nominative plural is used with nouns in the first declension.


MoominMan

Ok thanks. I've not got to neuters yet.


Mister_Lingo

They probably got hit by a fish

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.