1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I wake our comrades."

"I wake our comrades."

Translation:Ego contubernales nostros excito.

September 3, 2019

9 Comments


Daniel90899

What is the difference between comites and contubernales?


psittacus_ebrius

Similar to socius/contubernalis, the difference is generally one of cohabitation.

Since both comes and contubernalis imply military association, they can be thought of as being different degrees of association/friendship/intimacy (what have you).


Rory_OConor

how about ego nostros contubernales excito?


nigel740581

Help. Difference between contubernales and socios?


psittacus_ebrius

That greatly depends on context.

In general, contubernalis carries a sense of cohabitation that socius does not.


FelixHarris

If excito means I wake, why do you need to say Ego at the start of the sentence.


Nodig67

What is the difference between excito and excitat?


psittacus_ebrius

excito – I wake; excitat – he/she/it wakes

— Also: excitas – you wake; excitamus – we wake; excitatis – you (plural) wake; excitant – they wake

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.