1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ille est pater benignus."

"Ille est pater benignus."

Translation:He is a kind father.

September 3, 2019

15 Comments


aadrita__

How is ille different from is?


dkahn400

Is simply means "he". Ille means "that person" but it's often appropriate to translate it simply as "he". In Latin where two people or things have been mentioned previously they are often later referred to as ille and hic - "that one" and "this one". "That one" is the one mentioned further away so is "the former" and "this one" is the one more closely mentioned so is "the latter".


SineNmine

Los pronombres demostrativos ille, illa, illud significan aquel, aquella, aquello.


ExpiredVenom

Crazy how many English words I've already recognised their origins from. benignus -> benign, iuvenis -> juvenile, bene -> beneficial, severus -> severe


dkahn400

There is a huge number of them either coming directly from Latin or indirectly through Norman French. An interesting one relevant to this course is "negotiation". In Latin we have otiosus for "leisurely" (English word "otiose" meaning "serving no practical purpose or result"). When you are denied your leisure you are negotiosus meaning "busy". In English the word "business" comes from Middle English "busyness". In Latin business is negotium - the thing you have to attend to when you are not at leisure. This gives us the English word "negotiate".


nerguy_pablo

ille/illa/illud translated to German means "jener/ der/ der dort/ dieser (dort)" (source: https://www.frag-caesar.de/lateinwoerterbuch/ille-uebersetzung.html ) like pointing at someone "over there" (not here), hence why I reported "that one" to be a correct translation


Stergi3

The articles in Spanish, Italian and French come from these pronouns.


jcarty123

Yes. Every time i see ille, i think "ha, latin has no articles, but there is the ancestor of both il & le!"


JohnBehun

DIFFICULT TO UNDERSTAND THE SPEAKER


Apuleios

It can also be translated as "He is the kind father" or "that is the kind father" due to, as mentioned above, the use of Ille/illa/illud


PERCE_NEIGE

Are you sure to use "that is"? Because "that" is the article, = ille.

And "that is" is a relative.


dkahn400

The gn in benignus should be nasalised and pronounced more like ngn. See W. Sidney Allen's "Vox Latina".


jessehutte2

i had "that is a kind father". wrong for some reason because i forgot put in "one" after "that". pretty sure it's still correct the way i did it


TeureLamia

Why is "that is a kind father" marked as wrong, it shouldn't be. "He" or "that" should be accepted


SGuthrie0

Pater, cognates: patriarch, paternal, patrimony

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.