"Ho scritto il nome sbagliato."

Translation:I wrote the wrong name.

April 20, 2013

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredrikVEriksson

At normal speed the voice clearly says "Ha scritto...", but at slower speed it says "Ho scritto...", which obviously was the right alternative. Very frustrating... Please fix this!


JTB499042

totally agree!


delleterre

Heard the same thing! I repeated the audio many times and it clearly says "ha".


AsimaSaadM

Same here; his voice clearly sounds "HA scritto...". Actually, his accent is confusing (I have lost so many points!), although I understand that it is good to get used to different accents.


Charles4392

I just made the same mistake! He definitely says "Ha scritto... "


JBarefoot1992

More than one year later and this remains uncorrected.


Kitty17539

Can we opt out of the male reader? The female is much better.


GPD3M

agree, very bad pronunciation


nictheman

This is a slightly weird one, could it be 'I wrote the name wrong' as in 'I wrote the name incorrectly' (perhaps a misspelling)? Or would that be wrongly instead of wrong "Ho scritto erroneamente il nome"


Alf42

I also wrote "I wrote the name incorrectly" and was marked wrong. I'll try reporting it to see if it's acceptable.


Marninger

Remember the word order is different in Italian

the red car - la macchina rossa
the ugly man - l'uomo brutto
the wrong name - il nome sbagliato
I wrote the name wrong - Ho scritto male il nome


Kelly562815

It's not the same thing, though--I wrote that, too, but it's a different idea.


DigitalMuaddib

I grew up in the southeastern US and we would say, "I wrote the name wrong." It may be poor grammar to some but in the dialect, it is considered correct.


birkos

I am in the UK and I use I wrote the name wrong although to be correct in this order it should be" I wrote the name wrongly" and that sounds awkward


malcolmissimo

Not awkward at all, just correct grammar. :-) But it's an adverb, and not what Duo asked for.

You can look up various Italian equivalents for 'wrongly', but in the case of writing [and reading] you'd say ho scritto male il nome.


Mico_di_Ostia

There is definitely some confusion about the intended meaning of this sentence. If a person wrote the wrong name, "John" instead of "Paul"; this has a very different meaning than if a person wrote the name incorrectly, "Jon" instead of "John". So, is the former the intended meaning and the latter? DL?


AsimaSaadM

I got it correctly the second time (HO scritto...) because now I know. HOWEVER, he does say HA in "normal" speed. Beware.


gladlearn

Same issue. Clearly says ha.


gladlearn

Says ha scritto, not ho scritto. Needs to be changed.


Joris46845

The new male voice says ‘ha scritto’ in the fast version, and ‘ho scritto’ in the slow version. Very confusing...


Bine984048

This male voice is absolutely confusing, don't like


KatPavi

"il nome sbagliato" souds very idiomatic to me, not sure if "incorrectly" as an adverb fits here by any chance.


tralalalex

"Il nome sbagliato" means the wrong name. Remember this is the adjective section not adverb. Adverbs say something about a verb, e.g. he drives slowly = guida lentamente. The car is slow = la macchina è lenta.


Germanlehrerlsu

Good point, but it begs the question then, how would one say what others have suggeted, namely "I wrote the name wrong, i.e., incorrectly?


Farm353

Having just gone through the same process as most others, I fully understand now that I should have recognised that I was dealing with the adjective and not the adverb - il mio errore


MatthewGla280047

Asked Italian girlfriend- she said "ha scritto"!


nerevarine1138

Then your Italian girlfriend misunderstood the sentence. "Ha" is third-person singular, not first-person.


ChristineH636916

how would you say 'I have written the name wrong'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.