"Ho scritto il nome sbagliato."

Translation:I wrote the wrong name.

April 20, 2013

18 Comments


nictheman

This is a slightly weird one, could it be 'I wrote the name wrong' as in 'I wrote the name incorrectly' (perhaps a misspelling)? Or would that be wrongly instead of wrong "Ho scritto erroneamente il nome"

April 20, 2013

Alf42

I also wrote "I wrote the name incorrectly" and was marked wrong. I'll try reporting it to see if it's acceptable.

August 5, 2013

DigitalMuaddib

I grew up in the southeastern US and we would say, "I wrote the name wrong." It may be poor grammar to some but in the dialect, it is considered correct.

November 10, 2014

birkos

I am in the UK and I use I wrote the name wrong although to be correct in this order it should be" I wrote the name wrongly" and that sounds awkward

January 31, 2015

malcolmissimo

Not awkward at all, just correct grammar. :-) But it's an adverb, and not what Duo asked for.

You can look up various Italian equivalents for 'wrongly', but in the case of writing [and reading] you'd say ho scritto male il nome.

December 2, 2018

MichaelWat541241

There is definitely some confusion about the intended meaning of this sentence. If a person wrote the wrong name, "John" instead of "Paul"; this has a very different meaning than if a person wrote the name incorrectly, "Jon" instead of "John". So, is the former the intended meaning and the latter? DL?

April 13, 2015

FredrikVEriksson

At normal speed the voice clearly says "Ha scritto...", but at slower speed it says "Ho scritto...", which obviously was the right alternative. Very frustrating... Please fix this!

April 30, 2019

JTB499042

totally agree!

May 30, 2019

KatPavi

"il nome sbagliato" souds very idiomatic to me, not sure if "incorrectly" as an adverb fits here by any chance.

August 17, 2013

tralalalex

"Il nome sbagliato" means the wrong name. Remember this is the adjective section not adverb. Adverbs say something about a verb, e.g. he drives slowly = guida lentamente. The car is slow = la macchina è lenta.

August 24, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

Good point, but it begs the question then, how would one say what others have suggeted, namely "I wrote the name wrong, i.e., incorrectly?

January 1, 2015

CaraDePauUK

You wouldn't say "i wrote the name wrong" because "wrong" is an adjective, not an adverb. No point asking for the translation of a grammatically incorrect sentence.

February 18, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

MattLangme: While you're correct that it's mainly used as an adjective I doubt any native speaker would use the adverbial form in a sentence like this: "I wrote the name wrongly" is not something anyone would say nor anyone hear. Colloquially it's as written: "I wrote the name wrong". Or "I wrote the name down wrong."

February 18, 2015

nerevarine1138

While that's true, it's also not what the sentence here says. If you're (still incorrectly) using "wrong" to function as an adverb, then the Italian sentence would also need it to function in that way. But in this sentence, "sbagliato" can only function as an adjective, and as such, it has to modify the noun, not the verb.

June 27, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

MattLangme: How would you then say: "I wrote the name incorrectly". Thanks in advance.

June 27, 2015

nerevarine1138

There are a few ways, but the way that keeps closest to this sentence would be, "Ho scritto sbagliatamente il nome." The "mente" ending can generally turn any adjective into an adverb.

You could also say "Ho scritto male il nome," but I believe that carries more of a connotation about your handwriting than it does about you spelling the name incorrectly.

June 28, 2015

Farm353

Having just gone through the same process as most others, I fully understand now that I should have recognised that I was dealing with the adjective and not the adverb - il mio errore

June 8, 2018

Joris46845

The new male voice says ‘ha scritto’ in the fast version, and ‘ho scritto’ in the slow version. Very confusing...

June 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.