1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho scritto il nome sbagliato…

"Ho scritto il nome sbagliato."

Translation:I wrote the wrong name.

April 20, 2013

35 Comments


FredrikVEriksson

At normal speed the voice clearly says "Ha scritto...", but at slower speed it says "Ho scritto...", which obviously was the right alternative. Very frustrating... Please fix this!


JTB499042

totally agree!


delleterre

Heard the same thing! I repeated the audio many times and it clearly says "ha".


AsimaSaadM

Same here; his voice clearly sounds "HA scritto...". Actually, his accent is confusing (I have lost so many points!), although I understand that it is good to get used to different accents.


Charles4392

I just made the same mistake! He definitely says "Ha scritto... "


JBarefoot1992

More than one year later and this remains uncorrected.


Kitty17539

Can we opt out of the male reader? The female is much better.


GPD3M

agree, very bad pronunciation


nictheman

This is a slightly weird one, could it be 'I wrote the name wrong' as in 'I wrote the name incorrectly' (perhaps a misspelling)? Or would that be wrongly instead of wrong "Ho scritto erroneamente il nome"


Alf42

I also wrote "I wrote the name incorrectly" and was marked wrong. I'll try reporting it to see if it's acceptable.


Kelly562815

It's not the same thing, though--I wrote that, too, but it's a different idea.


Marninger

Remember the word order is different in Italian

the red car - la macchina rossa
the ugly man - l'uomo brutto
the wrong name - il nome sbagliato
I wrote the name wrong - Ho scritto male il nome


DigitalMuaddib

I grew up in the southeastern US and we would say, "I wrote the name wrong." It may be poor grammar to some but in the dialect, it is considered correct.


birkos

I am in the UK and I use I wrote the name wrong although to be correct in this order it should be" I wrote the name wrongly" and that sounds awkward


malcolmissimo

Not awkward at all, just correct grammar. :-) But it's an adverb, and not what Duo asked for.

You can look up various Italian equivalents for 'wrongly', but in the case of writing [and reading] you'd say ho scritto male il nome.


Mico_di_Ostia

There is definitely some confusion about the intended meaning of this sentence. If a person wrote the wrong name, "John" instead of "Paul"; this has a very different meaning than if a person wrote the name incorrectly, "Jon" instead of "John". So, is the former the intended meaning and the latter? DL?


Joris46845

The new male voice says ‘ha scritto’ in the fast version, and ‘ho scritto’ in the slow version. Very confusing...


AsimaSaadM

I got it correctly the second time (HO scritto...) because now I know. HOWEVER, he does say HA in "normal" speed. Beware.


gladlearn

Same issue. Clearly says ha.


gladlearn

Says ha scritto, not ho scritto. Needs to be changed.


Bine984048

This male voice is absolutely confusing, don't like


KatPavi

"il nome sbagliato" souds very idiomatic to me, not sure if "incorrectly" as an adverb fits here by any chance.


tralalalex

"Il nome sbagliato" means the wrong name. Remember this is the adjective section not adverb. Adverbs say something about a verb, e.g. he drives slowly = guida lentamente. The car is slow = la macchina è lenta.


Germanlehrerlsu

Good point, but it begs the question then, how would one say what others have suggeted, namely "I wrote the name wrong, i.e., incorrectly?


CaraDePauUK

You wouldn't say "i wrote the name wrong" because "wrong" is an adjective, not an adverb. No point asking for the translation of a grammatically incorrect sentence.


Germanlehrerlsu

MattLangme: While you're correct that it's mainly used as an adjective I doubt any native speaker would use the adverbial form in a sentence like this: "I wrote the name wrongly" is not something anyone would say nor anyone hear. Colloquially it's as written: "I wrote the name wrong". Or "I wrote the name down wrong."


nerevarine1138

While that's true, it's also not what the sentence here says. If you're (still incorrectly) using "wrong" to function as an adverb, then the Italian sentence would also need it to function in that way. But in this sentence, "sbagliato" can only function as an adjective, and as such, it has to modify the noun, not the verb.


Germanlehrerlsu

MattLangme: How would you then say: "I wrote the name incorrectly". Thanks in advance.


nerevarine1138

There are a few ways, but the way that keeps closest to this sentence would be, "Ho scritto sbagliatamente il nome." The "mente" ending can generally turn any adjective into an adverb.

You could also say "Ho scritto male il nome," but I believe that carries more of a connotation about your handwriting than it does about you spelling the name incorrectly.


Farm353

Having just gone through the same process as most others, I fully understand now that I should have recognised that I was dealing with the adjective and not the adverb - il mio errore


MatthewGla280047

Asked Italian girlfriend- she said "ha scritto"!


nerevarine1138

Then your Italian girlfriend misunderstood the sentence. "Ha" is third-person singular, not first-person.


Rob676803

Using a bit of logic: there is one correct name and many possible wrong names. So you may write "a wrong name/ un nome sbagliato" but not "the wrong name/ il nome sbagliato" - the definite article is incorrectly used if the meaning is what DL implies in its answer.


woodcat27

In English you can definitely write 'the wrong name' (e.g. 'After getting married I wrote the wrong name on the census'/'I sent the text to the wrong name' etc etc.)
'A wrong name' sounds to me like you are saying there is something inherently 'wrong' (bad/evil) with the name itself (not the way it is written).

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.