"Stephanus was born in America."

Translation:Stephanus natus est in America.

September 3, 2019

3 Comments


BobVesterm

I was marked wrong for "stephanus est in america natus". I'm not sure if I should have been or not.

September 8, 2019

yf7rU0pd

The potential problem here (imho) is that in a supposed conversation this sentence structure could lead to confusion. "Stephanus est in America" is already a sentence on its own, but with a different meaning. He is currently residing/staying/"existing" in America, not elsewhere. However the sentence above aims to describe his place of birth, a location in the past, not in the present tense. The meaning changes with the very last word only. So I'd guess in spoken language it could have been less common, but poetry etc. obviously used the advantages of Latin being highly inflexive to toss word orders around for the most suiting rhythm, style or rhetorical twist.

September 8, 2019

Yuki

Stephanus natus in America est.

September 13, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.