1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus was born in Americ…

"Stephanus was born in America."

Translation:Stephanus natus est in America.

September 3, 2019

51 Comments


Justin_the_Grey

I said "Stephanus natus in America est." and was marked wrong, but I don't know why.


emackerley

Likewise. I'm guessing "natus" and "est" need to be together but I don't know why. "stephanus in america natus est" is also correct.


River806726

I think verb parts need to be together like in English. "Was born" cannot be separated either


River806726

I wrote that. It told me it's wrong.


Tor_Heyerdal

I also gave this same answer, and I don't know why I was marked wrong. I feel like it should be accepted but, as a beginner, I don't feel confident enough in that assertion to report it.


RedheadedRogue

"natus est" is the English equivalent of "was born", so they can't be separated. One aspect of Latin grammar that Duo doesn't provide much of an explanation for.


scifan

Same here. I think it should be correct, but I'm not 100% sure. I reported it.


JeanneMPN

I did the same thing. I think perhaps "Stephanus in America natus est," is what we should have written. I suspect that, just as we cannot separate "in America" we cannot separate "natus est."


JeanneMPN

I just wrote, "Stephanus in America natus est," and it was accepted, so the answer appears to be that "natus est" should be together, just as "in America" should be together. If we split those two words, it will be marked incorrect.


Eduardo301398

What about "Stephanus est Natus in America"? Why this answer was not accepted?


JacobFaubion

I got the same problem, I think it is because "est natus in America" means "he was/is born into America," versus "natus est in America," is closer to "his birth was/is in America." It is irregular, but should still be correct.


iBrow.

I think it's correct, the next time you get it you might wanna report that instead of commenting


JackHacksh

I wish the course would use locations from the classical world rather than modern day America. Greece, Italy, Egypt etc.


MagsHarris

Stephanus in America est natus????


JeanneMPN

Apparently it needs to be, "Stephanus in America natus est, " if you want to use the SOV sentence-structure rather than the SVO sentence-structure.


arzew

"Stephanus Americae natus est"?


Tor_Heyerdal

The locative is only used for cities, towns, and small islands. Not countries.


PxachyFae

but for a previous question it was "a girl was born in Germany" and the correct answer was "puella in Germania nata est" why would it be different for this replacing Germany with America?


aidanjhart

"in Germania" is still not in the locative case. "Germania" is simply the word for the country Germany. Also, the "in" gives it away that it's not in the locative.


SilvanaR642668

Isn't 'natus est' in present system, so not meaning 'was' but 'is'?


BobVesterm

In a word-for-word sense, sure, but languages don't really translate to each other word-for-word.


mahdaeng

Also, would it be incorrect to say "natus fuit" instead?


J.C.M.H.

Yes, it is wrong.


Val572575

There does not seem to be a consistency of expected word order in the answers.


Hirosh8

My Latin professor some 70 years ago in Japan, late Dr Virgil Alexander Warren, would have accepted my answer, Stephanus est natus...... I don't think Latin and old Greek changed since then.


BobVesterm

I was marked wrong for "stephanus est in america natus". I'm not sure if I should have been or not.


nerguy_pablo

The potential problem here (imho) is that in a supposed conversation this sentence structure could lead to confusion. "Stephanus est in America" is already a sentence on its own, but with a different meaning. He is currently residing/staying/"existing" in America, not elsewhere. However the sentence above aims to describe his place of birth, a location in the past, not in the present tense. The meaning changes with the very last word only. So I'd guess in spoken language it could have been less common, but poetry etc. obviously used the advantages of Latin being highly inflexive to toss word orders around for the most suiting rhythm, style or rhetorical twist.


_AWESOMEJJ_

I applaud you for writing a paragraph


Julio123794

what about : "In America Stephanus natus est" ??


NeilHutchi2

"Gaudete, gaudete, Christus est natus, ex Maria virgine, Gaudete" says the old Christmas carol. 'Est natus' ought to be accepted here also.


Carolsundi

thought that 'est' is flexible as to position. I had Stephanus est natus in America.


waldyrious

I had the same problem. This was also raised in several comments, but I didn't see a definitive answer as to why "est natus" is incorrect.


ZaneRuke

When do you use "in" (city) versus not? I do not understand when to leave out "in" and when it needs to be used.


EnergyBoat

Only use in before a nation, cities and the like simply need to be changed into locative form (Rome to Romae, for example)


Ignisssss

Why "Stephanus natus is America est" is wrong answer?


7CFg11

Why this answer is wrong ' Stephanus nata est in america ' ?


River806726

Because "nata" is feminine. You need "natus" for masculine


Vitruvius4

Sed vir maritum habet, et femina uxorem habet, Duolingo dixit. Desmond nata est in America et Molly natus est in Italia. La la la la life goes on.


Franziska227484

Normaly verbs are standing at the end of a sentence in latin. That's why they don't accept another position here. But it's only "normaly" ...


Duckie_Quackie

I put "Stephanus est in America natus", why is it wrong?


mona208606

Is natus even a verb in this sentence? It looks like a nominative noun... as in Stephanus' birth"


NF.NightFury

Sometimes it is Stephanus and other times Stephen!


JeanneMPN

If you are talking TO Stephanus, you would call him Stephane (Salve, Stephane!), but if you are talking ABOUT Stephanus, you call him Stephanus (C.J. Cherryh says you call him Stephanum if he is the direct object of your sentence, but Duolingo seems to disagree).


Vlcik128SK

Why not Stephanus in America natus?


Yuki

Stephanus natus in America est.


Gooberbobber

See the second most voted answer by Justin_The_Gray


NeilHutchi2

'natus' and 'est' hang together, for me either way around.


_AWESOMEJJ_

I officially hate Latin cause the computer hates me when I don`t write 'in'


_AWESOMEJJ_

'in' has officially been deemed not important

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.