1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Is the young man in Rome?"

"Is the young man in Rome?"

Translation:Estne iuvenis Romae?

September 3, 2019

12 Comments


moonchildbella

There are two the same answers "estne iuvenis romae". I pressed on one of those "estne iuvenis romae" and it told me that the correct answe was "estne iuvenis romae"


syntyche1981

One says "estne iuvenes romae". I made the same mistake.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, fill a bug report, they won't read it on the forum dedicated to the help between users.


JeffreyWhi453109

Why isn't the word 'in' required? In romae


PERCE_NEIGE

Because "Romae" is a lcoative, and you cannot use a preposition with the locative.

The locative is only for cities/towns, small islands, and a few words like domus, humus and rus.


_Eva16_

Excuse me but why we say '' Estne iuvenis Romae " and not '' iuvenis Romae est''?


Gfldo

Hello,

In questions, the verb usually comes first (except if there is a question-word).

Besides, the enclitic "-ne" is usually attached to the first word of the sentence if you are asking a yes-or-no question.


jessehutte2

why can't you say "iuvenisne romae est?" then? it was counted as incorrect when i tried


FarkasJozs5

I wrote the same - I'm also astonished why our solution is not accepted.


nicolaspiper

Why would "estne romae iuvenis" work? I thought that due to the inflective nature of latin that sentence structure is not as important as the case of a word?


PERCE_NEIGE

Sentence structure is really important in Latin, as changing the word order changes the emphasis, and sometimes, the meaning.

Estne iuvenis Romae or Estne Romae iuvenis, should both work. Just report it if it's not accepted.
In one case you emphasise "in Rome", and in the other one, the subject.


fatimasule14

in what case would you use estne instead of est. Is estne used when "is" is at the star of the sentence.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.