1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Viginti olivas velim."

"Viginti olivas velim."

Translation:I would like twenty olives.

September 3, 2019

14 Comments


Richard948361

Poor pronunciation again!


CaliforniaNorma

The pronunciation is fine. "w" sound for v.


ArthBH

Can barely hear this. Poorly recorded and terrible enunciation.


AniOhevYayin

The subjunctive velim here should be reconsidered. Volo or the imperative is probably more idiomatic to classical Latin. DL Latin does a good job of including quaero + imperative for polite requests in this section. The problem is that there's not a lot of evidence that subjunctive was used on its own for polite requests. The beginning of Apuleius' Metamorphoses, At ego tibi sermone isto Milesio varias fabulas conseram, "But let me stitch together some stories for you in the Milesian style," or "But I would like to stitch together for you some stories in the Milesian style," is often considered the apodosis of an implied conditional clause. I bring this point up because the subjunctive on its own for a polite phrase would likely require an ellipsis to be authentic. If the next iteration of DL Latin keeps this sort of construction, they might consider putting a Tip or Note about the evidence for how the subjunctive operated in classical Latin that then explains the decision to use a construction for which there is very little direct evidence (the subjunctive on its own for requests).


Jurena12

How oddly specific


Kamarovsky

Sounds like shes saying "vicimpi" instead of viginti


vishnu627787

I typed 20 instead , and it gave me wrong


bradleycha330981

I would have thought the firat person veraion of 'would like' would be something like 'velio' or something ending in an o rather than an m.


zU60uNOa

Is it slang?


Darcy_239

Numbers aren't accepted? Is someone kidding?


Honcongensis

As Latin word order is quite flexible `Velim viginti olivas' should also be accepted


Marcin123814

Ask Italians how to pronounce for example venti... pls you make mistake !


nerguy_pablo

(reconstructed) classical Latin pronunciation is not the same as (standard) Italian pronunciation.


Samuel455686

Only ecclesiastical Latin pronunciations work like Italian

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.