1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How many young men are in Ne…

"How many young men are in New York?"

Translation:Quot iuvenes Novi Eboraci sunt?

September 3, 2019

13 Comments


ChristerBe2

Why is "in Novi Eboraci" wrong here?


DerAndereLerner

Novi Eboraci is already the locative itself... You don't need to add 'in'...


Mayuri-S

How did you know that? You must be wikipedia!


Mayuri-S

Latin is just confusing , right?


cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Quot iuvenēs Novī Eborācī sunt?


saarahkhan2

How come we dont have to add "in" before Novi Eboraci?


CemeteryGraveMan

It's the locative case, used with cities, like Romae, Bostoniae, Californiae. If Novi Eboraci was a country it'd have been "in Novi Eboraci" ("in" + dative).

(correct me if I'm wrong.)


Mayuri-S

Answer : Quot iuvenēs Novī Eborācī sunt?


Yiannis49

Why is 'Quot iuvenes sunt in Novo Eboraco?' wrong? Do you always use the locative for place names and never the preposition 'in'?


Caroline-G.

Is it possible that "Novi" and "novice" come from the same origin?


Yiannis49

Yes, correct. ‘Novice’ is a derivation of ‘novus’!


CemeteryGraveMan

Just a quick thought, if I wanted to say "How many young men LIVE in New York", I'd have used habitant? Not habitat like one of the wrong options put it.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.