1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I would like to read Latin l…

"I would like to read Latin literature."

Translation:Ego litteras Latinas legere velim.

September 3, 2019

18 Comments


MacBasse

"Ego litteras Latinas legere velim."

Why "latinas" is starting in capital letter here? Is it just a habit of a native English speaker or do we have a grammatical basis to support that?


Rory_OConor

what about if ego is missed out?


teacon7

(Not an expert here, though I've had a little experience.) I don't know how the exercise will handle it, but in the Latin prose I've encountered it's generally been preferable to leave out the personal pronoun... unless there's a specific reason to specify (such as: emphasis, or confusion about who is the subject of the sentence). I'm pretty sure the Duolingo exercises here leave the pronoun on to help us make the connections between the personal pronoun and the personal endings. Most exercises seem to let you leave it off. Do whatever helps you learn it rightly. :)


teacon7

Oh also, I think the world (and comment threads everywhere) would be a better place if we missed out on our egos. :)


Ivitcyex

Latinas litteras legere velim was accepted, so it looks like the pronouns are optional.


Victoria356865

It's always a good idea to leave one's ego out of it. ;-)


Heike333145

I think this should be OK - but I am a newbie in Latin... Let's wait for the experts. :-)


dkahn400

Yes, you can leave it out. Putting it in adds emphasis.


LouiviVeterus

Like other languages, it is okay to leave out personal pronouns.


PERCE_NEIGE

Like other languages? No, not in English, French, German...


teacon7

Shouldn't "volo" be a valid verb here? from "volo, velle, velui, -" ? (reported to add that translation)


LouiviVeterus

The sentence is trying to imply the sense of a request as opposed to a statement. Which is the subjunctive of 'volo', 'velim' is required here. E.g. I want a sandwich vs I would like a sandwich.


Dwarpflanet

volo is now accepted (4/11/19)


Paul845687

Why is litteras Latinas plural? Are languages always considered as being plural?


dkahn400

Littera in the singular is a letter of the alphabet, the most indivisible part of writing. Litterae, plural, means either a letter as in a written commmunication, or, as here, literature. Latin literature therefore is literally "Latin letters".


Paul845687

Thank you! Have a lingot


dkahn400

Thank you. I'll put it with the other 22,505.

:-)


Victoria356865

Literae humaniores, nicknamed greats, is an undergraduate course focused on classics (Ancient Rome, Ancient Greece, Latin, ancient Greek, and philosophy) at the University of Oxford and some other universities. Literae humaniores - Wikipedia

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.