"I would like to read Latin literature."

Translation:Ego litteras Latinas legere velim.

September 3, 2019

5 Comments


Rory_OConor

what about if ego is missed out?

September 3, 2019

teacon7

(Not an expert here, though I've had a little experience.) I don't know how the exercise will handle it, but in the Latin prose I've encountered it's generally been preferable to leave out the personal pronoun... unless there's a specific reason to specify (such as: emphasis, or confusion about who is the subject of the sentence). I'm pretty sure the Duolingo exercises here leave the pronoun on to help us make the connections between the personal pronoun and the personal endings. Most exercises seem to let you leave it off. Do whatever helps you learn it rightly. :)

September 11, 2019

teacon7

Oh also, I think the world (and comment threads everywhere) would be a better place if we missed out on our egos. :)

September 11, 2019

Heike333145

I think this should be OK - but I am a newbie in Latin... Let's wait for the experts. :-)

September 3, 2019

teacon7

Shouldn't "volo" be a valid verb here? from "volo, velle, velui, -" ? (reported to add that translation)

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.