1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "कुछ बच्चे खेल रहे हैं।"

"कुछ बच्चे खेल रहे हैं।"

Translation:Some children are playing.

September 3, 2019

10 Comments


Jerica337562

Why is "some of the children are playing" wrong?


taveeshaag

That would imply that some kids from an existing group are playing.


financieen

Why’ some children play’ is wrong?


vinay92

Different tense.

Some children play = कुछ बच्चे खेलते हैं - Simple present tense
Some children are playing = कुछ बच्चे खेल रहे हैं - Present continuous tense


jorgeOver9000

i thought kuch is 'all' ?


vinay92

कुछ is 'some'.

You might be confusing it with 'सब कुछ' which means 'all'/'everything'. It is sort of an oxymoron.


Daksayani7

I put "few" for "कुछ". Why is it wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.