1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multae feminae Romae student…

"Multae feminae Romae student."

Translation:Many women study in Rome.

September 3, 2019

16 Comments


batt112441

I am still confused why it is just Romae and not in Romae. Like in urbe.


1e7nx0WG

In phrases such as in urbe, the ablative case is being used, but for the names of towns and small islands the locative case is used and the in is omitted. This is a very little used case, and does not appear in the usual sequence of six cases listed for nouns, but it works as follows:

For place names that are singular nouns of the first and second declensions, the locative case takes the same form as the genitive. Examples are

Declension Nominative case English Locative case English
1st singular Roma Rome Romae In Rome
2nd singular Corinthus Corinth Corinthi In Corinth
2nd singular Eboracum York Eboraci In York

For all other towns and small islands, the locative case takes the same form as the ablative case. Examples are

Declension Nominative case English Locative case English
1st plural Athenae Athens Athenis In Athens
2nd plural Delphi Delphi Delphis In Delphi
3rd singular Carthago Carthage Carthagine In Carthage

It is worth noting also that with towns and small islands, motion to the place is expressed using the accusative case without ad and motion from the place is expressed using the ablative case without ab, e.g. Eboraco Romam iter facio, I am travelling from York to Rome.


johnnybribo

couldn't you also interpret this sentence as 'Many women study [about] Rome' since Romae has the same form in the locative and dative?


Kelly-Rose

How accurate are these audios? I learned that ae was pronounced like the "ay" in "hay" but they seem to pronounce it like the "igh" in "high". Are both correct?


1e7nx0WG

I believe that "igh" as in "high" is the correct pronunciation. "ay" as in "hay" is incorrect.


nerguy_pablo

I have never heard of such a pronunciation as you propose. In Germany, "ae" is sometimes taught as an "ä", but that's not correct, either afaik.


mommarigo

How would you say "Many Roman women study."? Yes, the noun endings tripped me up.


1e7nx0WG

"Multae feminae Romanae student."


Alexey914898

A (the) Roman woman=Romana (femina Romana)
(the) Roman women=Romanae (feminae Romanae)


nerguy_pablo

wait a minute.. is that the Metatron speaking? :D


nerguy_pablo

for a brief moment it seemed to me that the audio very much resembles the Youtuber "Metatron"'s voice, which seems fitting, since he is all about history, especially Romans, knowing his Latin quite well up to caring for the correct reconstructed pronunciation. Him contributing to this course would thus make sense.


Errortonin

These sentances are getting intense.


thomasabeyer

"At Rome" should be an acceptable translation.


FerdinandBol

Nobody says "I study at America", right?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started