1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multae feminae Romae student…

"Multae feminae Romae student."

Translation:Many women study in Rome.

September 3, 2019

15 Comments


batt112441

I am still confused why it is just Romae and not in Romae. Like in urbe.


1e7nx0WG

In phrases such as in urbe, the ablative case is being used, but for the names of towns and small islands the locative case is used and the in is omitted. This is a very little used case, and does not appear in the usual sequence of six cases listed for nouns, but it works as follows:

For place names that are singular nouns of the first and second declensions, the locative case takes the same form as the genitive. Examples are

Declension Nominative case English Locative case English
1st singular Roma Rome Romae In Rome
2nd singular Corinthus Corinth Corinthi In Corinth
2nd singular Eboracum York Eboraci In York

For all other towns and small islands, the locative case takes the same form as the ablative case. Examples are

Declension Nominative case English Locative case English
1st plural Athenae Athens Athenis In Athens
2nd plural Delphi Delphi Delphis In Delphi
3rd singular Carthago Carthage Carthagine In Carthage

It is worth noting also that with towns and small islands, motion to the place is expressed using the accusative case without ad and motion from the place is expressed using the ablative case without ab, e.g. Eboraco Romam iter facio, I am travelling from York to Rome.


chelancelyn

couldn't you also interpret this sentence as 'Many women study [about] Rome' since Romae has the same form in the locative and dative?


deliriusblack

How would one say "Many women study Rome" (e.g. classics students)? I dont understand how those two sentences would be different


TiagoRodri856988

They wouldn't; Latin is ambiguous in this respect. We would need more context in order to tell which is meant, but in spite of the lesson being (partly) about the locative, and not about objects, both answers should be accepted in case someone receives this exercise while in generalised practise using the barbell-button on the bottom left-hand side of the UI.


nerguy_pablo

wait a minute.. is that the Metatron speaking? :D


Kelly-Rose

How accurate are these audios? I learned that ae was pronounced like the "ay" in "hay" but they seem to pronounce it like the "igh" in "high". Are both correct?


1e7nx0WG

I believe that "igh" as in "high" is the correct pronunciation. "ay" as in "hay" is incorrect.


deliriusblack

it's the latter! not ay


mommarigo

How would you say "Many Roman women study."? Yes, the noun endings tripped me up.


Alexey914898

A (the) Roman woman=Romana (femina Romana)
(the) Roman women=Romanae (feminae Romanae)


1e7nx0WG

"Multae feminae Romanae student."


Amiko802576

Could this also mean many Roman women study?


Judy612781

I find the quality of the recordings not very good. I appreciate the effort being made to bring latin to the world, but compared with sa, the Spanish or French, the recordings are amateurish.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.