1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mustela murem captat."

"Mustela murem captat."

Translation:The weasel tries to grab the mouse.

September 3, 2019

14 Comments


tibfulv

With all this trying to catch things, a lot of weasels must be going hungry. We should teach them the word for catching things, from which capto is derived, is capio.


Alquimista123512

I fully agree with you.


Duodpn1

This is an unnatural translation, since weasels catching mice don't exactly "grab" them. I suggest "The weasel tries to catch the mouse".


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, unless it's an humanized weasel, like in cartoons.


adept_Ra

Maybe in the next sentences we will have to "interficimus" the mouse.


cherylkuchta

I don't know why "The weasel captures the mouse is not allowed." My Latin dictionary (Casell's) gives the meaning of capto as "to seize, catch at, lay hold of, or hunt. While the idea of pursuit is included, the idea of actually catching the prey is also included. Why do we always have to assume the weasel fails?


Honcongensis

Lewis & Short's long entry suggests that the notion of attempting to catch predominates, but that the word can sometimes mean grab hold of. In addiiton, the verb is a frequentative from capio' and frequentatives normally denote repeated, regular action, not attempted action. accordingly, i doubt whethercapto' is a good word for inclusion in a course for beginners.


friskefox

Would it be wrong to say, "The weasel tries to capture the mouse."?


amyheck

I find it really difficult to understand the pronunciation on this lesson.


cherylkuchta

Even if the weasel does not catch the mouse, "The weasel hunts the mouse" has the concept of trying to catch him. So why isn't that accepted? It is more realistic than "tries to grab."


jackfeliciano

Couldn't it be "chase" instead of "try to capture"?!?


gabster80

I put catch and it was marked as wrong. I think you need hands to grab something.


PaulGilbert731

This sounds like something from Who framed Roger Rabbit

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.