1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جار وَجارة"

"جار وَجارة"

Translation:a neighbor and a neighbor

September 3, 2019

5 Comments


JonaThanos..

I think that there should be something specifying the gender os the neighbors.


BenYoung84

Was anyone brave enough to try neighbo(u)ress? (A real word)


dreamer2021

I would like to see the translation as "a male neighbor and a female neighbor"


marissolitude

An Arabic course in Spanish or Portuguese would be so good, I think. The sentence construction tends to be similar, and of course the gendered nouns would make it everything a bit easier.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.