1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The cook usually cooks the m…

"The cook usually cooks the mouse."

Translation:Coquus coquere murem solet.

September 3, 2019

15 Comments


Franz460815

What kind of a restaurant is this?


_Pacifica_

The story of the corona-virus.


SuzanneNussbaum

Or there's the word for "bat": vespertiliō, vespertiliōnis , m. Coquus vespertiliōnem coquere solet .


SuzanneNussbaum

Wait, what?!--he cooks a mouse?!

(The Romans did actually prepare and eat dormice: glīrēs, glīrium, m. pl.)


ArcanoAngel

Oh god! What kind of godawful monstrosity of a person would eat mice! Also, it says usually! That means the cook occasionally DOESN'T cook the mouse!


SuzanneNussbaum

Specially raised, very tender--cooked in honey, I believe. (I agree--not very appetizing, to me!)


kevmur

And the mouse is, frankly, sick of it.


Rory_OConor

whats wrong with: coquus murem coquere solet


Rafe_

Nothing; fortunately, it is accepted now.


PERCE_NEIGE

Just report when a different word order is not accepted, if there's no reason.


Mikenorling

It is still not accepted, so I am reporting also.


dxrsam

Is this not the more neutral/natural word order?


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes: the infinitive immediately preceding the verb it completes (coquere before solet ), and the direct object (mūrem )immediately preceding the verb phrase (coquere solet ) that governs it, seems like the most typical, normal, natural word order in Latin (to me).

I have to say, it strikes me as odd that the cook would bother to cook just one!!


Michelle994326

This is the kind of info I wish would be included in the "Tips & Notes" for the lesson where the construction first appears. It would help the learner develop good habits in constructing sentences.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.