1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "There is a university in Rom…

"There is a university in Rome."

Translation:Universitas Romae est.

September 3, 2019

18 Comments


clintack

Could it be "Romae universitas est."?

The given answer ("Universitas Romae est.") sounds more like "The University is in Rome."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Could it be "Romae universitas est."?

Yes, that was accepted for me just now 9/25/2019.

The given answer ("Universitas Romae est.") sounds more like "The University is in Rome."

Not all languages make the same distinctions.


GuillermoCarlo

How would the phrase "The university is in Rome" be translated ?


MinhTranDo

I think this sentence does mean that...


Upavshi

This sentence does it, depends on the context.


Mujilen

Universitas Romae est :-)


MinhTranDo

How can I translate "There is / There are" into Latin?


Mujilen

Est / sunt, the verb being preferably at the beginning of the sentence in this case: est vir in foro, sunt viri in foro.


harleypearce

Is "Estne universitas Romae," wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It is wrong. -ne turns it into a question. You said, "Is there a university in Rome?"


Val572575

Isn't Romae plural?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's locative.


Val572575

Got it, thanks.


Transference90

"There is a university in rome" Couldn't is be "Universitas in Romā est" I know duolingo likes locative but that doesn't mean it's wrong to use the Ablative, is it?


Mujilen

I'm afraid it is. With names of towns and of small islands (as well as a few other nouns like domus, rus) the locative case is mandatory.


Profission567247

Could it be " universitas Romae sunt."?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "Sunt" is the 3rd person plural "they are".

Universitas Romae est. There is a university in Rome.
Universitates Romae sunt. There are universities in Rome.

https://www.latin-is-simple.com/en/vocabulary/noun/16888/
https://www.latin-is-simple.com/en/vocabulary/verb/45/?h=esse

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.