"There is a university in Rome."

Translation:Universitas Romae est.

September 3, 2019

6 Comments


clintack

Could it be "Romae universitas est."?

The given answer ("Universitas Romae est.") sounds more like "The University is in Rome."

September 3, 2019

GuillermoCarlo

How would the phrase "The university is in Rome" be translated ?

September 7, 2019

MinhTranDo

I think this sentence does mean that...

September 9, 2019

Mujilen

Universitas Romae est :-)

September 10, 2019

MinhTranDo

How can I translate "There is / There are" into Latin?

September 9, 2019

Mujilen

Est / sunt, the verb being preferably at the beginning of the sentence in this case: est vir in foro, sunt viri in foro.

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.