1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The pond is in the courtyard…

"The pond is in the courtyard."

Translation:Piscina est in platea.

September 3, 2019

15 Comments


Jetsetterd

How does Platea change from street to courtyard? Does it simply mean both ?


cmetzner

same question here..


SnarlsBarky

Is "platea" a sort of broad term for any outdoor surface that supports both gladiator and pedestrian traffic?


Rory_OConor

What about: Piscina in platea est?


yasmine_y

It should be fine, have you tried reporting it? (Keeping in mind it may take up to a couple of weeks for the changes to be effective.)


NatashaCon41777

It is March 2020. Is "courtyard" translated as platea?


roblindsey1

Does 'In platea piscina est' work as an alternative?


Queenricearoni

Yeah, or even... Piscina in platea est. I'm not sure why this phrase has a different format that almost all phrases before.


RickBradleyUSA

Would plaza would be a better translation?


EdwardMRoche

courtyard; street; piazza; plaza


ClevelandM349306

Is not platea mean street? Then if so; what is the correct word in Latin for courtyard?


Elizabeth305273

Its sentences like this that make me not want to pay for duolingo. Platea was street until the last question, and I'm pretty sure courtyard was called something else in an earlier lesson. It becomes so frustrating after awhile. Why not tell me everything it could mean when the word is first introduced?


McGonnagle

with macron Piscīna est in platēā.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.