1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ovum non est caro."

"Ovum non est caro."

Translation:An egg is not meat.

September 3, 2019

7 Comments


lesliewilman

Neither is it vegan.


Lupercus1

Is that Latin for "bad hunter"?


tkdblake93

Sed est quoque bonum fons dapibus.


PERCE_NEIGE

Sed estbonus proteinorum fons quoque. ?

Fons: masculine.
Proteinorum: genitive masculine.
Quoque emphasizing "bonus proteinorum fons", as a whole meaning block.
Est, not in the middle, because of the place of "quoque" modifying "bonus fons..."


alphabeta

Saving my Fridays...


mona208606

Well actually...


CannedMan

‘An egg is not by means of the dear one’. That is actually closer to what was actually said. :-D Tread carefully, lest John Cleese will enforce some grammar on you.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.