"Ille est benignus."

Translation:He is kind.

September 3, 2019

4 Comments


sommerwild

What's the difference between “is” and “ille”?

September 3, 2019

cervido

According to Wiktionary, "ille" is mainly sed to refer to persons or things which are not near to the speaker.

I imagine a Roman citizen pointing across the street to an kindly, old weaver. The citizen says, "Ille est benignus."

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ille#Pronoun_2

According to the Latin Wikiversity course, the word "is" can also refer to far persons or things, but it places less emphasis on the distance than "ille" does.

https://en.m.wikiversity.org/wiki/Latin/Demonstratives_Lesson_1

September 6, 2019

DieLegende2

Literally "is" means "this (one)" and "ille" means "that (one)" but both can usually be translated to "he"

September 4, 2019

bonnythedog

Shouldn't illa (last sentence) and ille (here) also be in orange, as new elements?

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.