1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ille est benignus."

"Ille est benignus."

Translation:He is kind.

September 3, 2019

12 Comments


sommerwild

What's the difference between “is” and “ille”?


DieLegende2

Literally "is" means "this (one)" and "ille" means "that (one)" but both can usually be translated to "he"


cervido

According to Wiktionary, "ille" is mainly sed to refer to persons or things which are not near to the speaker.

I imagine a Roman citizen pointing across the street to an kindly, old weaver. The citizen says, "Ille est benignus."

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/ille#Pronoun_2

According to the Latin Wikiversity course, the word "is" can also refer to far persons or things, but it places less emphasis on the distance than "ille" does.

https://en.m.wikiversity.org/wiki/Latin/Demonstratives_Lesson_1


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but when they are used to mean "he", there's no distance meaning, so it could have a difference in connotations (but not distance).

Your reply is 100% right when they are used as demonstratives, but I'm still looking for their difference when used to mean "he".


Lng52-._

Is the "g" in "benignus" supposed to be silent?


Danielconcasco

Many linguists have concluded that the G in GN would not be hard, but a smooth sound. It shouldn't sound like you're fighting a hiccup ;)


jsclingman

What is the difference between illos and illi?


DieLegende2

illi is the nominative, masculine plural of ille/illa/illud; illos is the accusative, masculine plural.


igor.piovezan

Why is it not benignum here? Isn't it supposed to be accusative?


DieLegende2

Why would it be? It's an attribute to the subject (which is usually not accusative)


Abrao733245

So benignus should be ablative or nominative?


Danielconcasco

There is no reason to expect an ablative here.

To be (esse) acts like an equals sign. Ille = benignus. That's why they are the same case.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.