1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Illos non interficimus."

"Illos non interficimus."

Translation:We do not kill them.

September 3, 2019

37 Comments


cquark

We leave that job to the parrots.


Duolinatheowl

We should tell the deceitful allies that


Carissa789117

We don't kill them. We kill drunk parrots.


TheLandingEagle

Finally, something we don't kill, or throw on the floor.


Elaphos1

NOW it feels like a real Latin lesson. I'm looking at you, Caesar! Thinking about it, he was not so much into NOT killing...


tkdblake93

Why not? We're out of jail space.


egcw1995

Repeat after me!


DarrenReiley

...said the Romans about no one, ever.


MajorRobotnik

Uh, Duo? Why are you teaching me this phrase under the "time" category?


LiamDeTours

For everything there is a season, A time for every activity under heaven. A time to be born and a time to die


gato_kats_cattus

Killing time, a traditional Roman pastime, maybe.


DebF26

Can we have 'anyone' please? We do not kill ANYONE...


-Copernicus-

No, "illos" refers to specific people ("them").


DebF26

I KNOW. But Duo is killing off EVERYONE. Parrots, miserable merchants, and just 'them'. All sorts of people are dead. I would like to have a nice calm statement that says we don't have to be like that. Give peace a chance!!


jss.___

Da Paci unam opportunitatem, Ioannes Lennon dixit.


Theo639847

Copulate, non caedate!


Xulius2

Welcome to Ancient Rome, comrades!


Steven589002

Do you have parental controls? Don't want my child to see things about killing.


Anshelme

Duolingo owl in an interrogation.


ponoev

I still can't understand why this context is in time section


mona208606

Their time is extended because we do not kill them.


NephDemiG

Question re pronunciation, interficere:

Here, the pronunciation sounds like "interFIcimus" (stress on the third syllable). In a different sentence, the pronunciation is "inTERficit" (stress on the second syllable). Is there a reason for this difference? If so, what is the reason?


Moopish

Latin stress is based on the 'weight' of the penultimate syllable. I will briefly explain, someone please improve my answer should it be lacking.

If the penultimate is closed (ends with a consonant), long, or a diphthong, then the penultimate is heavy and the stress is on the penultimate. Otherwise, it is on the ante-penultimate.

None of the vowels in either word are long (interficere is a thrid-io conjugation).

in-ter-FI-ci-mus -> since ci is not heavy the stress lands on the ante-penultimate fi.

in-TER-fi-cit -> since fi is not heavy the stress lands on the anti-penultimate ter.

Link to some links that probably better explain this:

https://www.ling.upenn.edu/~beatrice/300-f11/tutorials-wordStress.html

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UrS72G4nFGw


NephDemiG

Thank you for the excellent explanation!


Martin193211

The parrots are too drunk to fight


ArielMedin948128

Illos is masculine.


Elizabeth305273

Is the "them" mentioned only applicable to humans? Would it be a different sentence if it was describing animals?


Scian4

...we make them stronger...


l7cQwQ9j

Hard for me to hear the first couple of syllables.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.