"Ego nostram sententiam scio."

Translation:I know our opinion.

September 3, 2019

7 Comments


david.megginson

Can sentitia also mean "feeling"/"sentiment" in Classical Latin, as it does in later Latin?

September 3, 2019

mreaderclt

Yes, I think, based on these definitions from a couple of Latin-English dictionaries:

https://www.online-latin-dictionary.com/latin-english-dictionary.php?parola=sententia

1 opinion, feeling, way of thinking

2 thought, meaning, sentence or period

3 purpose

--

http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/hopper/text?doc=Perseus%3Atext%3A1999.04.0060%3Aentry%3Dsententia

a way of thinking, opinion, judgment, sentiment, thought, notion, purpose, determination, decision, will, desire


I tend to start here for definitions:

https://www.lexilogos.com/english/latin_dictionary.htm

September 7, 2019

Nick_Pr

Yes

September 7, 2019

david.megginson

Thanks. I'll report if I get marked wrong on that again. Because I studied medieval Latin (rather than elite literary late Republic/early Empire Latin that we push on schoolkids), I'm always a bit uncertain about semantic differences.

September 7, 2019

Nick_Pr

I am a fellow medievalist, but my university taught classical as the default.

September 8, 2019

david.megginson

I had a year of very basic classical Latin in high school (pretty much useless; I remember a textbook with stories about a family in Pompeii) and did buy a paperback Wheelock to study on my own. However, since I didn't start formal Latin studies until grad school, I was never seriously exposed to the rarified literary Augustan Latin they shove down undergrads' throats.

Based solely on this course, I have to assume that drunk parrots and rampant weasels are common tropes in the works of Ovid and Horace. ;)

September 8, 2019

bonnythedog

ita est. they both loosened up considerably on the road-trip to Bostonia, Novum Eboracum & California and they will also both be riding the LRT very soon...

September 18, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.