1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego nostram sententiam scio."

"Ego nostram sententiam scio."

Translation:I know our opinion.

September 3, 2019

22 Comments


david.megginson

Can sentitia also mean "feeling"/"sentiment" in Classical Latin, as it does in later Latin?


david.megginson

Thanks. I'll report if I get marked wrong on that again. Because I studied medieval Latin (rather than elite literary late Republic/early Empire Latin that we push on schoolkids), I'm always a bit uncertain about semantic differences.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please David, when you see some differences in the meaning, between classical and medieval Latin, let us know. It's interesting.

I like the drunk parrots, but I also wish to learn about how Romans lived, and the Horace texts in this course. We had lararium, paedagogi, patrons and garum, as notions about how they lived, and that is very good, but I hope there will be more.


Nick_Pr

I am a fellow medievalist, but my university taught classical as the default.


david.megginson

I had a year of very basic classical Latin in high school (pretty much useless; I remember a textbook with stories about a family in Pompeii) and did buy a paperback Wheelock to study on my own. However, since I didn't start formal Latin studies until grad school, I was never seriously exposed to the rarified literary Augustan Latin they shove down undergrads' throats.

Based solely on this course, I have to assume that drunk parrots and rampant weasels are common tropes in the works of Ovid and Horace. ;)


tibfulv

Aesopus's least known fable: The Parrot, the Weasel, and the Mouse.


SeanMeaneyPL

"When I want your opinion, I'll tell it to you"?


sushisummer4

I typed "ego sententiam nostram scio" and it marked me wrong and said the correcet answer was "ego nostram sententiam scio."

Why does order suddenly matter?


guntunge

I wonder about the same thing. So far our, your, etc. appeared after their nouns.


QuisEstHaecSimia

Not sententiam nostram?


jcarty123

Same question here. Why put nostram first, unless to give it some really strange emphasis?


Charles151

Why is the word "ego" required here?


bonnythedog

In short, it isn't: scio is enough. However, as the rest of the sentence is referring to our opinion, rather than mine/my, it helps to emphasise the contrast.

Paraphrased, it might be understood as: At least I know our opinion, how come you guys are singing so off-message...?


loose-leaf1

I am still tripped up by declensions, is that why it is "our" opinion as opposed to my opinion. What would, "I know my opinion" look like?


bonnythedog

no reason for 'our': just makes a more complex sentence?

ego meam sententiam scio.

sententia.

me-us, -a, -um. (m. f. n.). [Nom.].

me-um, -am, -um. (m. f. n.). [Acc.].

mea sententia est. [Nom.].

ego meam sententiam habeo. [Acc.].

HTH.


PERCE_NEIGE

What would be "Ego meam sententiam habeo"? I have my own opinion, or something like that?


Nick_Pr

Because here more than one person has the same opinion


SeanMeaneyPL

I know our view??


TheLandingEagle

Nice to find somone who really knows their own mind


svaca19

Does Latin have the distinction between saber and conocer that Romance languages have?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.