1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The young man lives alone."

"The young man lives alone."

Translation:Iuvenis solus habitat.

September 3, 2019

5 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Juvenis is not a typo!


Tor_Heyerdal

Why does this take an adjective instead of an adverb? With the adjective, shouldn't this mean "the lone young man lives"? In order for it to mean "the young man lives alone", shouldn't it need an adverb instead? We're describing the way he lives with the word "alone", after all, not he himself.


Deutscherussisch

Does "alone" have to agree with the subject in this sentence?


Hypnodorus

Alone is an adjective, so yes


Landen486133

whats the differnece between solus and solq?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.