1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Post prandium, Marcum excito…

"Post prandium, Marcum excito."

Translation:After lunch, I wake up Marcus.

September 3, 2019

4 Comments


tkdblake93

Marcus doesn't want lunch too? Marcus quoque non prandium velit? Minime! Quoque valde esurit!


PERCE_NEIGE

Marcus quoque prandium non velit.
I think it's better to have the negative particle right before the verb, to negate the verb.


dumark53

Why does Duo use "lunch" for any midday meal, even when it might be the main meal of the day--like a Sunday dinner at one p.m., rather than Sunday supper?


KenBrown958

The audio was very bad

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.