1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Germanice legere volumus."

"Germanice legere volumus."

Translation:We want to read in German.

September 3, 2019

8 Comments


tkdblake93

"Wir wollen auf Deutsch lesen."


mommarigo

There's a Duolingo course for that ;)


GrottenOelmi

Dann ist das hier aber nicht der richtige Kurs :^)


Semeltin

ᚹᛁᛚᛁᛗ᛫ᛚᛖᛋᚨᚾᚨ᛫ᛁᚾ᛫ᚦᛁᚢᛞᛁᛋᚳᚨᛁᛉᛟᛁ᛫ᛏᚢᛝᚷᛟᚾᛁ


charly396845

German? Yes, we can...


Hugh573703

To be idiomatic, this should be 'We wish to read German,' not "in German."


TiagoRodri856988

If you consider an elided "something" or "it" in the middle, then "in German" isn't wrong. Particularly since there is already a set of exercises trying to teach that "German" = germanice instead of lingua germanica.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.