1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Undas rego."

"Undas rego."

Translation:I rule the waves.

September 3, 2019

23 Comments


bonnythedog

Num? Undas Britannia regit!

Ita. Illa undas regebat...


Theo639847

Sic transit gloria mundi


tkdblake93

Sounds like something a surfer would say. https://youtu.be/sKrpl-KBTzQ


sbmassey

singular present imperative of pendo, "I hang/suspend/weigh", so "hang ten"


xburcus

Helloooo Neptune!


leafwhite

I = Neptune = Poseidon


Carissa789117

Ego Caligula sum.


SinSiddhi

Nomen tibi Caligula est aut tu caligula est?


ThapanDubayehudi

Britannia! Proud to be British


AdamLarge

Ego sum Britannica


ThomasClarke9

Whooo! I'm the king of the world!


1e7nx0WG

With macrons to indicate long vowels, this should have been pronounced "undās regō". I have reported this as "The audio does not sound correct."


MEELOOSH

Oh , did I mention that I am also posiden?


frodetb

What a cool sentence


PenguinLover1001

I = Neptune = Poseidon halloooa!


guntunge

In the tips rego is translated as to reign and now it is to rule? Small difference I suppose but reign seems to be regno. At least in German the difference might be more noticeable since regieren (govern/ rule) comes from rego and I would associate it with democracy, while herrschen (reign/ rule) comes from a Germanic root and is either a monarch or dictator. Rule in English seems to be more versatile, and German Regel or regeln or regulieren seem to come all from regulo (direct, regulate).


Neverwitch

We all know it's you, Poseidon.


Jurena12

Almost choose "I rule the sees" from the options X')

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.