1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The woman is sleeping."

"The woman is sleeping."

Translation:Femina dormit.

September 4, 2019

15 Comments


Eric36363

Why would "Femina es dormit" be considered wrong?


J.C.M.H.

Femina es dormit makes no sense in Latin; you are using two verbs, sum and dormio; that would be like to say in English "The woman are sleeps". Moreover, you cannot replicate the progressive present in Latin, because it does not exist in this language.


Felix839568

Even after a year, your detailed response clarified my own confusion. I merely assumed Latin would be similar in structure as Spanish and French.


SaadToor

But you ARE correct in that assumption. In french we would say "La femme dort" and it follows meaning. Saying "la femme est dort" sounds very unnatural in French


J.C.M.H.

De nada, Felix. Happy learning!


LaurenP174297

In latin, verbs in the present tense both mean (using the example of dormit) "he sleeps" and "he is sleeping" - you just decide on which suits the context the best. Therefore, you you don't need to add in a part of the verb to be (which 'est' would be in this case - not es, as that means "you are" (s)) I think French is the same.


J.C.M.H.

Yes, you cannot say in French Le femme est en dormant; you can say, however, La femme est en train de dormir, that is more or less "The woman is sleeping". On the other hand, you can say in Spanish La mujer está durmiendo.


Levi137215

There are three forms of tbe present tense in english: "sleeps" "is sleeping" "does sleep" but only one form in Latin. Thus, "dormit" encompasses all three and, when translated, the proper form of present tense in english can be chosen based on the context.


Mattjbr2

Why not "Femina dormit est"? Why is the est not included in the answer?


LaurenP174297

dormit is itself a verb meaning he/she/it sleeps so you don't need 'est' as that would mean there were two main verbs in the sentence


Emanuell694179

Does latin not use "the" to refer to the nouns? Like other languages would use la or le.


TomyTomaso

Hello. No articles in latin. No "the", no 'a', no 'an' :)


Thunderbla7

Whenever you translate from latin to English, you have to add the articles so it makes sense.


Theo639847

When mulier and when femina?


Li_tap

Mulier is wife, femina is woman.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.