"The brother is sleeping at home."

Translation:Frater domi dormit.

September 4, 2019

4 Comments


pye20

Tips & Notes excerpt ‧ Word Order ‧ Latin is very flexible. The most common structure is SOV (subject - object - verb), especially in prose, but there are many other possibilities, depending on what you want to emphasize. ‧ Duo Latin IntroductionTips & Notes

September 7, 2019

Birgitta520240

why comes domi before the verb?

September 6, 2019

DavidCommi

Because, as noted above, Latin is a SOV language - the Subject, then the Object, lastly the Verb. The object here is domi.

September 17, 2019

KeerthiVas614627

Why does't this need in? Eg: Frater in urbe dormit vs Frater domi dormit?

September 15, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.